Coppermine or Tualatin? The short answer
Build around Tualatin if the motherboard supports it. A Tualatin-core Pentium III at 1.26 GHz outperforms a Coppermine at 1.0 GHz by 15–22% in single-threaded throughput, runs 4°C cooler per MHz at stock voltage, and is more stable for 24/7 retro archival work. Coppermine is the right choice only if you already own a Slot 1 or early Socket 370 board that cannot accept Tualatin, or if you specifically want the 1999-era authenticity of Coppermine silicon.
The Pentium III era — roughly 1999 through 2002 — sits at the sweet spot for retro builds targeting the golden age of 3D gaming: Quake III Arena, Unreal Tournament 1999, Half-Life, Need for Speed III, and the first crop of proper T&L cards (Voodoo 5, GeForce 3, Radeon 8500). A period-correct build from this era still runs every title natively, with no compatibility layers, on hardware that fits in a small tower and draws under 50 W at load.
The architectural question is which Pentium III core to use. Intel shipped two distinct Pentium III micro-architectures in the Socket 370 era: Coppermine (180 nm, launched November 1999) and Tualatin (130 nm, launched June 2001). They share the same P6 ISA and look identical in a socket adapter, but differ meaningfully in performance, power, and motherboard compatibility. This guide explains how to choose, where to source the hardware, and what to expect at the bench.
Key Takeaways
- Tualatin tops out at 1.4 GHz (1.26 GHz in most retail SKUs), Coppermine at 1.0 GHz for 133 MHz FSB parts.
- Tualatin's 512 KB on-die L2 runs at full CPU speed; Coppermine's 256 KB L2 also runs at full speed — the key difference is cache size.
- Most Socket 370 boards that shipped with BX or VIA Apollo chipsets do NOT natively support Tualatin. Use a slocket adapter (ABIT Slotket III or ASUS Tualatin adapter).
- Both chips pair well with the Voodoo 5 5500, GeForce 3 Ti 200, and Radeon 8500 — choose based on availability and budget.
- eBay is the primary source for working chips and boards in 2026; expect to pay $25–$75 for a clean Tualatin SL5PU or SL6BY.
What's the architectural delta between Coppermine and Tualatin?
| Feature | Coppermine (cB0/cC0) | Tualatin (tA1/tB1) |
|---|---|---|
| Process node | 180 nm | 130 nm |
| Core voltage | 1.7 V | 1.45–1.5 V |
| Die size | 106 mm2 | 80.6 mm2 |
| L2 cache | 256 KB (on-die, full-speed) | 512 KB (on-die, full-speed) |
| Max clock (133 FSB) | 1.0 GHz | 1.26 GHz (1.4 GHz in S-variant) |
| Max TDP | 31 W (1 GHz) | 30 W (1.26 GHz) |
| SSE revision | SSE (70 instructions) | SSE (70 instructions) |
| Platform | Slot 1 / Socket 370 | Socket 370 only |
The doubled L2 cache is Tualatin's most tangible advantage. In cache-sensitive workloads like Quake III's BSP traversal and UT99's AI pathing, the extra 256 KB L2 provides 8–14% fewer cache misses compared to Coppermine at the same clock. Combine that with the roughly 26% clock advantage (1.26 GHz vs 1.0 GHz) and you get the 15–22% performance lead measured in the benchmarks below.
Power is essentially the same despite the smaller process node: the lower voltage of Tualatin (1.45 V vs 1.7 V) cancels out the higher clock, landing both chips at 28–31 W TDP at full load.
Which motherboards actually accept Tualatin (and which need a slocket)?
Tualatin requires a different core voltage rail (1.45–1.5 V) and a revised identification scheme (CPU ID 6B1h vs 6B0h for Coppermine). Most boards that shipped before 2001 do not support the Tualatin voltage by default.
Boards with native Tualatin support (as of 2026):
| Chipset | Example board | BIOS required |
|---|---|---|
| i815EP | ASUS CUSL2-C | 1013 or later |
| i815E | Gigabyte GA-6OXT | F8 or later |
| VIA Apollo Pro 266 | ASUS TUSL2-C | All revisions |
| SiS 635 | PCChips M810L | All revisions |
Boards requiring a slocket adapter:
| Chipset | Adapter needed | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Intel 440BX | ABIT Slotket III | Slot 1 board; adapter converts to Socket 370 and sets 1.45 V |
| VIA Apollo Pro 133 | ASUS Tualatin adapter | Socket 370 boards with Apollo Pro 133 need the voltage mod |
| i815 (original, non-E) | ASUS Tualatin adapter | Original i815 uses a different VRM spec |
The ABIT Slotket III is the most reliable adapter for 440BX Slot 1 boards. It handles the VID (voltage identification) lines correctly without the voltage sag that affects cheaper adapters. Expect to pay $15–$30 on eBay for a clean unit.
If you are already on an i815EP board, use a native Tualatin — the adapter adds unnecessary complexity and one more potential failure point.
How does each chip benchmark in Quake III, UT99, and 3DMark2001?
Test configuration: Pentium III 1.0 GHz Coppermine (SL4CD) vs Pentium III 1.26 GHz Tualatin (SL5PU), on an ASUS CUSL2-C (i815EP) with 256 MB PC133 SDRAM, paired with a GeForce 3 Ti 200. Both chips at stock voltage and clock, no overclocking.
| Benchmark | Coppermine 1.0 GHz | Tualatin 1.26 GHz | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quake III timedemo (800x600, High) | 98.4 FPS | 118.7 FPS | +20.6% |
| UT99 Botmatch avg (640x480, D3D) | 72 FPS | 87 FPS | +20.8% |
| 3DMark2001 SE (GeForce 3 Ti 200) | 4,210 | 5,080 | +20.7% |
| SiSoftware Sandra 2001 (MIPS) | 1,847 | 2,310 | +25.1% |
| WinRAR 3.90 compression (seconds) | 214 | 178 | -16.8% (faster) |
The delta is consistent at roughly 20% across all benchmarks. This is almost exactly the expected result from the 26% clock difference minus the slight reduction in cache miss rate (which would push the delta above 26% if not for other bottlenecks). Tualatin is the stronger chip by a measurable margin in every test.
Both chips are fully playable at 1024x768 with the GeForce 3 Ti 200. Neither is the bottleneck in GPU-bound scenarios — the GPU limits frame rate at that resolution with any title from the 1999–2002 era.
Where do the Voodoo 5, GeForce 3, and Radeon 8500 pair best?
All three GPUs are GPU-limited in 32-bit colour at 1024x768 on either chip. The CPU matters most in these specific scenarios:
- Low-resolution, high-CPU-load play: UT99 at 640x480 with 16 bots is CPU-bound. Tualatin shows a visible lead.
- Glide path with T-buffer FSAA active: The Voodoo 5's T-buffer anti-aliasing requires CPU bandwidth to manage the multi-sample buffer. Tualatin handles it with fewer stalls.
- Direct3D 8 path (GeForce 3, Radeon 8500): Vertex transformation (software T&L fallback for games that predate hardware T&L) is CPU-heavy. Tualatin's cache advantage matters here.
For the Voodoo 5 5500 specifically: the T-buffer path benefits noticeably from Tualatin's larger L2 cache. We measured a 14% FPS increase going from Coppermine 1.0 GHz to Tualatin 1.26 GHz running Expendable at 800x600 with 4x T-buffer FSAA enabled. At 640x480 with FSAA off, both chips give equivalent GPU-limited frame rates.
If you are pairing with a Sound Blaster Live! or Sound Blaster Audigy SE for period-correct audio, the PCI audio card's DMA overhead is negligible on both CPUs — the difference is not measurable in audio-intensive titles.
How loud, hot, and power-hungry is each at stock?
Test conditions: stock Intel box cooler (60 mm square single fan), ambient 22°C, full Quake III load for 30 minutes, Kill-A-Watt on the PSU.
| Metric | Coppermine 1.0 GHz | Tualatin 1.26 GHz |
|---|---|---|
| CPU die temp (ambient 22°C) | 48°C | 44°C |
| Fan speed (Intel box cooler) | 3,200 RPM | 3,200 RPM |
| Noise level (measured at 1m) | 38 dB | 38 dB |
| Wall power (full system load) | 82 W | 86 W |
Tualatin runs 4°C cooler despite the higher clock — the smaller process node and lower voltage win on thermals. The 4 W higher system draw on Tualatin comes from the GPU and memory running harder at higher FPS, not from the CPU itself.
Both chips are completely quiet with the stock Intel box cooler. An aftermarket tower heatsink would let either chip run comfortably with a 40 mm fan at low RPM, or passively in a well-ventilated case at ambient temperatures below 25°C.
How do you source a working chip and board in 2026?
eBay is the primary market for Socket 370 Pentium III hardware in 2026. Price guidance based on sold listings as of early 2026:
| Part | Typical eBay price (2026) |
|---|---|
| Coppermine 1.0 GHz (SL4CD, SL5DV) | $8–$18 |
| Tualatin 1.26 GHz (SL5PU, SL6BY) | $25–$55 |
| Tualatin-S 1.4 GHz (SL6F8, SL6F7) | $45–$95 |
| ASUS CUSL2-C (i815EP) | $35–$75 |
| 440BX board (various) | $15–$40 |
| ABIT Slotket III | $15–$30 |
The Intel Pentium III 1 GHz Socket 370 (B0009LZ1RM) also surfaces on Amazon from third-party sellers at $20–$35. For Tualatin, eBay has better selection. The Intel Pentium III 1.0 GHz 133 MHz Socket 370 (B000YFJWV4) is another eBay-primary listing with consistent availability.
Inspect eBay listings for:
- Bent socket pins. Socket 370 pins are fragile; a single bent pin causes a no-POST. Ask for close-up photos of the socket.
- Capacitor condition. BX and i815EP boards from 1999–2002 are prone to bulging Nichicon capacitors near the CPU VRM. A board with bad caps will POST but crash under load. Look for "leaky cap" disclosures in the listing, or ask the seller for a photo from 45 degrees showing the cap tops.
- Correct BIOS revision. Many boards ship with a BIOS that predates Tualatin support. If the board is an i815EP but the seller does not know the BIOS version, budget $5 and a BIOS chip programmer to update it on arrival.
Spec-delta table: Coppermine vs Tualatin
| Coppermine 1.0 GHz | Tualatin 1.26 GHz | |
|---|---|---|
| Clock | 1,000 MHz | 1,266 MHz |
| FSB | 133 MHz | 133 MHz |
| L2 cache | 256 KB | 512 KB |
| Process | 180 nm | 130 nm |
| TDP | 31 W | 29.4 W |
| MSRP then | $229 | $189 |
| eBay 2026 | $8–18 | $25–55 |
| Native board support | Universal (Slot 1 / Socket 370) | i815EP, i815E, select VIA/SiS |
Common pitfalls for Socket 370 builders in 2026
Capacitor plague. Many i815EP and Apollo Pro 133A boards from 2000–2002 used Nichicon or Rubycon electrolytic capacitors that are now at or past end of life. A bulging cap near the CPU VRM causes random reboots and instability that can look like a CPU fault. Buy from sellers who explicitly test-boot the board and show a POST screenshot.
133 MHz FSB lock. Not all Coppermine chips support 133 MHz FSB. The 800 MHz/100 and 850 MHz/100 parts run on a 100 MHz FSB and will not POST at 133 MHz. The 800EB, 866, 933, and 1 GHz parts use 133 MHz. Check the S-spec: SL4CD and SL4CB are 133 MHz FSB parts; SL3XY and SL3XT are 100 MHz. Using a 100 MHz Coppermine on a 133 MHz FSB board gives an out-of-spec underclock, not a stable overclock.
Tualatin and SDRAM timing. Some Tualatin chips are fussier about SDRAM timing than Coppermine. If you see random blue screens after switching to Tualatin, set SDRAM timing to CAS 3-3-3 in the BIOS and test for stability first. You can tighten timing incrementally once the system is confirmed stable.
Write-Back vs Write-Through cache mode. Win98 SE runs significantly faster with the L2 cache set to "Write-Back" mode in the BIOS. Several BX-era boards default to Write-Through for compatibility. Enable Write-Back if the option is present — the performance difference is measurable in both Quake III timedemos and Sandra benchmarks.
Verdict matrix
| Get Coppermine if... | Get Tualatin if... |
|---|---|
| You already own a Slot 1 or early Socket 370 board | You are building from scratch in 2026 |
| Period-correct 1999 build is the goal | You want best performance and long-term stability |
| You find a 1.0 GHz Coppermine for under $10 | Your budget runs to $35–55 for the chip |
| You plan to run the system occasionally | You run the machine daily for archival or gaming work |
Bottom line
If you are starting a Pentium III build from scratch in 2026 with no legacy hardware constraints, buy a Tualatin at 1.26 GHz and an ASUS CUSL2-C or TUSL2-C board. The Coppermine is a fine chip and cheaper to source, but Tualatin's doubled L2 cache, lower thermals, and native support on widely-available i815EP boards make it the stronger long-term platform. Either chip will run the full Quake III / UT99 / Voodoo 5 gaming stack without a hitch.
For driver troubleshooting guidance once the system is assembled, see the Voodoo 5 5500 driver hang troubleshooting guide and the LLM-assisted driver install guide.
