Best CPU for Streaming and Gaming on AM4 in 2026

Best CPU for Streaming and Gaming on AM4 in 2026

The Ryzen 5000 series still delivers for simultaneous gaming and OBS encoding — here is which chip to pick

AM4 CPUs still make sense for streaming in 2026. We compare the Ryzen 7 5800X, 5600X, and 3700X on x264 OBS encoding performance and gaming throughput.

Affiliate disclosure: SpecPicks earns a commission on qualifying Amazon purchases at no extra cost to you.

Best CPU for Streaming and Gaming on AM4 in 2026

By Mike Perry · Published 2026-04-20 · Last verified 2026-05-03 · 12 min read


Quick answer: The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X is the best AM4 CPU for simultaneous streaming and gaming in 2026. Eight cores and 16 threads at a 4.7GHz boost clock let you run OBS at the x264 medium preset with zero dropped frames while maintaining 1080p/144fps gaming on most titles.


Why AM4 Still Makes Sense in 2026

The AM4 platform launched in 2017 and officially reached end-of-life for new CPU releases in 2022 when AMD moved to AM5. Yet in 2026, AM4 builds remain one of the most cost-effective streaming and gaming platforms available. The reason is the Ryzen 5000 series.

When the Ryzen 5600X, 5800X, and 5900X landed on B450 and X570 boards via BIOS update, they transformed millions of existing builds without requiring a motherboard swap. In 2026, a Ryzen 7 5800X drops into most B450 boards with a BIOS update, costs $180–$220 on the used market or $230–$260 new, and delivers multi-threaded performance that was competitive with Intel's top-of-line parts at launch and remains excellent for streaming workloads.

Streaming on a single PC is fundamentally a multi-threaded problem. When you run OBS or Streamlabs while gaming, the encoder competes with the game for CPU time. The x264 software encoder — the standard for highest-quality streams at a given bitrate — scales linearly with available threads up to about 12 threads, then hits diminishing returns. This is the reason a 6-core/12-thread Ryzen 5 5600X handles streaming at medium preset while an older 4-core/8-thread Ryzen 5 3600 struggles at the same setting.

For context, according to AMD's Ryzen 5000 series product page, the 5800X delivers a maximum boost of 4.7GHz with 8 cores and 16 threads on the Zen 3 microarchitecture. Zen 3's instructions-per-clock improvement over Zen 2 (the 3700X generation) is approximately 19% — meaningful in gaming, and relevant in x264 encoding because single-threaded encoding speed determines the slowest-possible encoder preset you can run without frame drops.

OBS NVENC offload (using the GPU's dedicated encoding hardware instead of the CPU) is an alternative, but it trades quality for CPU headroom. At equivalent file sizes, x264 medium produces a noticeably cleaner image than NVENC quality — the difference is visible in text clarity and fast-motion scenes. If your viewers watch on 1080p monitors, x264 medium is worth the CPU cost if your CPU can handle it.


CPU Spec Comparison Table

PickCores / ThreadsBoost GHzTDPx264 Medium — Est. Frame Drop at 1080p/60Price (2026)
Ryzen 7 5800X8C / 16T4.7GHz105W~0% drop$230–$260 new
Ryzen 5 5600X6C / 12T4.6GHz65W~2–4% at very fast settings$150–$180 new
Ryzen 7 3700X8C / 16T4.4GHz65W~1–2% at medium preset$120–$150 used
Ryzen 5 5600 (non-X)6C / 12T4.4GHz65W~4–6% at medium preset$130–$160 new
Ryzen 9 5900X12C / 24T4.8GHz105W~0% even at slow preset$280–$340 new

Frame drop estimates are approximations based on Hardware Unboxed CPU streaming benchmark methodology for 1080p/60fps game capture + OBS x264 medium preset output.


Best Overall: AMD Ryzen 7 5800X

Rating: 4.7 out of 5 stars · 18,000+ Amazon reviews

Pros

  • 8 cores / 16 threads — enough headroom for x264 medium while gaming at 144fps
  • 4.7GHz single-core boost — best gaming performance in the AM4 lineup at launch
  • Drops into B450 and X570 boards with BIOS update
  • Available new with warranty from Amazon marketplace

Cons

  • 105W TDP — runs hot, requires a 240mm AIO or a tower air cooler (be quiet! Dark Rock Pro 4 or Noctua NH-D15)
  • No integrated graphics — requires a dedicated GPU to boot
  • Priced above the 5600X by ~$80; that gap requires justification based on your streaming preset needs

The Ryzen 7 5800X is the definitive AM4 streaming and gaming CPU for buyers who want to run OBS on x264 medium preset without compromising their gaming frame rate. The 8-core/16-thread Zen 3 design allocates roughly 4 cores to the game and 4 to the encoder in a typical single-PC streaming session — though the OS scheduler handles actual core assignment dynamically and the real-world distribution varies by game and OBS settings.

In benchmarks published by Gamers Nexus' Ryzen 7 5800X review, the 5800X delivered the highest single-threaded performance in the AM4 lineup at launch, edging the 5900X in gaming FPS despite having fewer cores. In combined streaming+gaming workloads specifically, the 5800X's 16-thread count allows it to absorb x264 medium encoding (which uses approximately 8–10 logical threads at 1080p/60fps output) while leaving the remaining 6–8 threads for game rendering without triggering CPU-bottleneck frame drops.

The 105W TDP is the caveat. The 5800X runs at 70–80°C under combined gaming+streaming load on a 240mm AIO cooler. On a 120mm all-in-one cooler, temperatures can exceed 90°C and the boost clock will throttle back from 4.7GHz to approximately 4.2GHz — measurable as a 10–15% frame rate drop in CPU-limited titles. Budget for a real cooler. A Noctua NH-U12S Redux ($50) is the minimum; the Noctua NH-D15 ($100) is recommended for sustained heavy workloads.

B450 compatibility is confirmed by AMD for Ryzen 5000 series, but requires a BIOS update that sometimes necessitates having an older Ryzen CPU available to flash the BIOS first. If your B450 board ships with a BIOS from 2019 or earlier, check the manufacturer's website for a "BIOS flashback" or "no CPU required update" feature before assuming compatibility.

Check the Ryzen 7 5800X on Amazon


Best Value: AMD Ryzen 5 5600X

Rating: 4.8 out of 5 stars · 22,000+ Amazon reviews

Pros

  • 65W TDP — runs cool and quiet with the stock Wraith Spire cooler
  • Competitive gaming IPC with the 5800X — within 3–5fps in most titles
  • 6 cores / 12 threads handles x264 faster preset cleanly; medium preset with minor frame drops at 1080p/144fps gaming simultaneously

Cons

  • 12 threads is the floor for comfortable streaming at medium preset — no headroom to spare
  • Gaming + x264 medium at 1080p/240fps will exceed its comfortable multitasking ceiling
  • No PCIe 4.0 on B450 (only on X570) — limits NVMe SSD write performance, not a streaming concern

The Ryzen 5 5600X is the price-performance pick for AM4 upgraders who are not already running an 8-core CPU. According to Tom's Hardware's Ryzen 5 5600X review, it delivers 90–95% of the 5800X's gaming frame rate at approximately 60% of the price — an attractive trade-off for buyers who do not need the full streaming headroom that 16 threads provides.

In a streaming context, the 5600X handles OBS at x264 faster preset with zero dropped frames at 1080p/60fps output. At x264 medium preset, testing shows approximately 2–4% of frames dropping in the most CPU-intensive gaming titles (open-world games with heavy simulation: Red Dead Redemption 2, Microsoft Flight Simulator). In shooter titles with lower CPU overhead (Valorant, Apex Legends, CS2), x264 medium drops frames zero to rarely. If your streaming catalog is primarily competitive shooters, the 5600X handles medium preset without issue.

The 65W TDP is a genuine advantage over the 5800X. The included Wraith Spire cooler is sufficient for streaming workloads without thermal throttling — you do not need to budget for an aftermarket cooler unless you plan to overclock or live in a hot ambient environment.


Best for Legacy Builds: AMD Ryzen 7 3700X

Rating: 4.6 out of 5 stars · 12,000+ Amazon reviews

Pros

  • 8 cores / 16 threads — same thread count as the 5800X
  • 65W TDP — runs cool under streaming load
  • Compatible with original B450 BIOS without update on most boards
  • Available used for $120–$150 — the most cost-effective 8-core option on AM4

Cons

  • Zen 2 IPC is approximately 15–19% lower than Zen 3 per clock — noticeable in gaming fps
  • 4.4GHz boost (vs 4.7GHz on 5800X) — widened IPC+clock delta reduces appeal compared to 3700X pricing
  • No PCIe 4.0 support

The Ryzen 7 3700X is the pick for builders who are upgrading a first-gen Ryzen (1600, 2700, 2700X) system and do not want to flash a B450 BIOS to enable Ryzen 5000 support — or who have an X470 board that requires a BIOS update path check before accepting 5000-series CPUs.

With 8 cores and 16 threads at 65W, the 3700X delivers streaming headroom equivalent to the 5800X in thread count. Where it falls short is single-threaded performance: the Zen 2 IPC gap relative to Zen 3 means the 3700X needs a slightly lower x264 preset (very fast instead of medium) to achieve zero frame drops at 1080p/60fps gaming simultaneously. At very fast preset, streaming quality is noticeably lower than medium — bitrate efficiency drops and fast-motion clarity suffers.

The used-market price of $120–$150 is the deciding factor. If you can find a 3700X at that price point and your B450 board already runs it, upgrading to a 5600X ($150–$180 new) for a modest performance bump may not be worth the incremental cost. If you are buying new, the 5600X is the better value at only a small premium.


Best Performance Ceiling: AMD Ryzen 9 5800X3D and 5900X

For completeness: the Ryzen 9 5800X3D (not an Amazon standard item) uses AMD's 3D V-Cache technology to boost gaming performance by 15–20% over the 5800X in cache-sensitive titles. It is the fastest AM4 gaming CPU available. However, the 5800X3D is strictly gaming-optimized — its lower clock speeds actually reduce x264 encoding throughput compared to the standard 5800X. It is not the pick for streaming.

The Ryzen 9 5900X (12 cores, 24 threads, $280–$340) is the pick for streamers who want to run x264 slow preset — the highest quality preset most hardware can sustain in real-time — while gaming at 1080p/144fps with zero drops.


Budget Pick: AMD Ryzen 5 5600 (Non-X)

The non-X Ryzen 5 5600 delivers the same 6-core/12-thread Zen 3 design as the 5600X at a $130–$160 price point. The boost clock is 4.4GHz versus 4.6GHz on the 5600X — a 4.5% difference that translates to roughly 3–4fps in the most CPU-bound gaming titles. For streaming purposes, the lower boost clock means x264 medium preset is slightly more likely to produce occasional frame drops in heavily-threaded games. For casual gaming and streaming at x264 faster preset, the non-X 5600 is the budget entry point into the Zen 3 generation.


What to Look for in an AM4 Streaming and Gaming CPU

Thread Count and x264 Preset Targeting

The x264 preset ladder (ultrafast → superfast → veryfast → faster → fast → medium → slow → slower → veryslow) trades CPU usage for stream quality. Medium is the practical quality ceiling for most 6-core CPUs during gaming; slow preset requires at least 8 cores. Every step slower approximately doubles encoding CPU usage. Choose your CPU based on the preset you want to sustain: 6-core (5600X) → medium; 8-core (5800X) → medium to slow; 12-core (5900X) → slow without issues.

B450 vs X570 BIOS Compatibility

B450 motherboards require a BIOS update to support Ryzen 5000 processors. The update is available from Asus, MSI, Gigabyte, and ASRock for most B450 boards released since 2018. The critical detail: some B450 BIOS updates require an older Ryzen CPU (1000 or 2000 series) already installed to perform the flash. Check your specific board's support page for "BIOS update without CPU" capability before assuming drop-in compatibility. X570 boards typically support Ryzen 5000 with a BIOS update from manufacturer websites, generally without requiring an older CPU.

Cooler Headroom

The 105W TDP of the Ryzen 7 5800X is not trivial. Under sustained streaming+gaming load, it draws more power than the TDP suggests — peak package power consumption measured at 142W in one independent test. A tower cooler with a 6mm or larger copper heatpipe (Noctua NH-U12S, Deepcool AK400, be quiet! Pure Rock 2) is the minimum. A 240mm AIO is preferred. The 65W parts (5600X, 5600, 3700X) are manageable on a modest tower or the included Wraith cooler.

NVENC Offload as an Alternative

If your GPU is an NVIDIA RTX 3070 or newer, NVENC offers a quality tier (NVENC p7 / Max Quality) that significantly closes the gap with x264 medium in visual output quality. Pairing an RTX 4080 with a Ryzen 5 5600X and using NVENC quality preset is a valid streaming configuration that outperforms a Ryzen 7 5800X using x264 medium in perceived stream quality, while leaving the CPU entirely free for gaming. The trade-off is cost: the GPU upgrade is more expensive than the CPU upgrade, and NVENC is proprietary to NVIDIA hardware.


Verdict Matrix

Get the 5800X if:

  • You stream on x264 medium or slow preset and want zero dropped frames in demanding titles
  • Your gaming frame rate target is 1080p/144fps or higher while streaming
  • You are on a B450 board and want the best possible AM4 upgrade without switching platforms

Get the 5600X if:

  • Your streaming preset is x264 faster or you are willing to use NVENC quality
  • You want a 65W power envelope with no aftermarket cooler required
  • Budget is closer to $150–$180 than $230–$260

Get the 3700X if:

  • You are upgrading from a first-gen Ryzen and your board already runs it
  • The used-market price is $120 or less
  • You stream at x264 very fast preset and can live with occasional drops at medium

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: Will a Ryzen 5000 CPU work in my B450 motherboard without issues?

A: B450 boards from Asus (Asus B450 ROG, TUF, Prime series), MSI (B450 Tomahawk, Gaming Plus), Gigabyte (B450 Aorus, Gaming series), and ASRock (B450 Steel Legend, Pro4) all support Ryzen 5000 CPUs via BIOS update. The catch is that some boards shipped with BIOS versions that predate Ryzen 5000 support, and flashing the new BIOS requires an older Ryzen CPU already installed. Check your specific board's support page before purchasing. If your board supports BIOS flashback (Asus Q-Flash Plus, MSI Flash BIOS Button), you can update without an older CPU present.

Q: Should I use NVENC or x264 for streaming?

A: The correct answer depends on your GPU generation and desired stream quality. NVENC on RTX 3000 and 4000 series GPUs at the Max Quality preset produces output comparable to x264 fast preset, and at lower bitrates (3–4 Mbps for Twitch), NVENC often produces fewer visual artifacts in high-motion scenes. x264 medium at 6–8 Mbps is still the quality ceiling for static or slow-motion content — text, menu screens, slow-paced games. For most streamers broadcasting at 720p/60 or 1080p/60 at the standard 6 Mbps bitrate cap, NVENC Max Quality is an excellent choice that removes encoder load from the CPU entirely. For 1080p/60 at 8+ Mbps bitrate (subscriber streams, recording for local archive), x264 medium is preferable.

Q: Do I need a two-PC streaming setup with these CPUs?

A: No, unless you stream at extremely high settings — x264 slower preset at 1080p/60 or higher. A single PC with a Ryzen 7 5800X or Ryzen 9 5900X handles single-PC streaming at x264 medium (5800X) or slow (5900X) preset without meaningful frame drops in most game titles. A two-PC setup becomes relevant when the game itself is CPU-limited and every thread matters for achieving high frame rates — for example, streaming Minecraft Java with 120+ mods, or streaming with simulation games that use all available CPU threads. For the vast majority of streaming use cases (shooter games, MOBAs, battle royales), a single Ryzen 5800X PC is sufficient.

Q: What cooler should I pair with the Ryzen 7 5800X for streaming?

A: The minimum recommendation is a tower air cooler with at least four 6mm copper heatpipes — options like the Deepcool AK400 ($35), be quiet! Pure Rock 2 ($40), or Noctua NH-U12S Redux ($50) all maintain the 5800X below 80°C under sustained combined gaming and streaming load. Do not use the stock cooler (the 5800X does not include one in the box) — AMD does not bundle a cooler with 105W TDP processors. If you plan to run the 5800X in a small form factor case with limited airflow, a 240mm AIO (NZXT Kraken X53, Corsair H100i) is the safer choice.

Q: Should I upgrade to AM5 now or stick with AM4?

A: As of 2026, AM5 (Ryzen 7000 series) offers compelling performance improvements, particularly in heavily multi-threaded workloads. If you already have an AM4 build with a B450 or X570 motherboard, upgrading within AM4 (to a 5600X or 5800X) is the economical path — you avoid the cost of a new motherboard ($150–$250), new DDR5 RAM ($80–$150 per 32GB kit), and CPU. The full AM4-to-AM5 platform upgrade cost is $500–$700 before the CPU price itself. If you are building from scratch today with no existing AM4 hardware, AM5 is the better long-term platform with an active product roadmap. For existing AM4 builds, the 5800X or 5600X upgrade pays for itself in streaming performance without platform migration cost.


Sources


Related Guides


SpecPicks Editorial · Last verified 2026-05-03

Products mentioned in this article

Live prices from Amazon and eBay — both shown for every product so you can pick the channel that fits.

SpecPicks earns a commission on qualifying purchases through both Amazon and eBay affiliate links. Prices and stock update independently.

Frequently asked questions

Will a Ryzen 5000 CPU work in my B450 motherboard without issues?
B450 boards from Asus, MSI, Gigabyte, and ASRock all support Ryzen 5000 CPUs via BIOS update. The catch is that some boards shipped with BIOS versions that predate Ryzen 5000 support, and flashing the new BIOS requires an older Ryzen CPU already installed. Check your specific board's support page before purchasing. If your board supports BIOS flashback (Asus Q-Flash Plus, MSI Flash BIOS Button), you can update without an older CPU present. Most B450 boards released after mid-2018 support Ryzen 5000 after a BIOS update.
Should I use NVENC or x264 for streaming?
The correct answer depends on your GPU generation and desired quality. NVENC on RTX 3000 and 4000 series GPUs at the Max Quality preset produces output comparable to x264 fast preset, and at lower bitrates NVENC often produces fewer artifacts in high-motion scenes. x264 medium at 6–8 Mbps is still the quality ceiling for static or slow-motion content. For most streamers at 720p/60 or 1080p/60 at the standard 6 Mbps Twitch bitrate cap, NVENC Max Quality removes encoder load from the CPU entirely and is an excellent practical choice.
Do I need a two-PC streaming setup with these CPUs?
No, unless you stream at x264 slower preset at 1080p/60 or higher. A single PC with a Ryzen 7 5800X handles single-PC streaming at x264 medium preset without meaningful frame drops in most game titles. A two-PC setup becomes relevant when the game itself is CPU-limited and every thread matters — for example, streaming heavily modded Minecraft Java, or simulation games that saturate all available CPU threads. For the vast majority of streaming use cases including shooter games, MOBAs, and battle royales, a single Ryzen 5800X is sufficient.
What cooler should I pair with the Ryzen 7 5800X for streaming?
The minimum recommendation is a tower air cooler with at least four 6mm copper heatpipes — the Deepcool AK400 ($35), be quiet! Pure Rock 2 ($40), or Noctua NH-U12S Redux ($50) all maintain the 5800X below 80°C under sustained combined gaming and streaming load. Do not use a stock cooler — AMD does not bundle one with 105W TDP processors. If you plan to run the 5800X in a small form factor case with limited airflow, a 240mm AIO cooler is the safer choice and prevents thermal throttling during long streaming sessions.
Should I upgrade to AM5 now or stick with AM4?
If you already have an AM4 build with a B450 or X570 motherboard, upgrading within AM4 to a 5600X or 5800X is the economical path — you avoid the cost of a new motherboard ($150–$250), new DDR5 RAM ($80–$150 per 32GB kit), and CPU. The full AM4-to-AM5 platform upgrade cost is $500–$700 before the CPU price itself. If you are building from scratch today with no existing AM4 hardware, AM5 is the better long-term platform with an active product roadmap. For existing AM4 builds, the AM4 upgrade pays for itself in streaming performance without platform migration cost.

Sources

— SpecPicks Editorial · Last verified 2026-05-15