The Pentium III 1 GHz Race: When Intel and AMD Broke the Gigahertz Barrier in the Same Week

The Pentium III 1 GHz Race: When Intel and AMD Broke the Gigahertz Barrier in the Same Week

March 2000: AMD beat Intel by two days, and the PC industry was never the same

In the first week of March 2000, AMD shipped the Athlon 1 GHz on March 6. Intel's Pentium III 1 GHz followed on March 8. Two days, two chips, one milestone that reshaped the CPU market for the next decade. Here's what actually happened — and what it costs to replicate a period-correct gigahertz build in 2026.

In the first week of March 2000, AMD shipped the Athlon 1000 Thunderbird on March 6. Intel's Pentium III 1000EB Coppermine arrived two days later on March 8. That two-day gap — the first time AMD ever beat Intel to a major frequency milestone in the x86 market — rewrote the competitive landscape that had been tilted entirely toward Intel since the Pentium II launched in 1997. Here's what actually happened, what the benchmarks looked like at the time, and what it costs to replicate a period-correct gigahertz build in 2026.

Where Intel and AMD Stood Entering 2000

In 1999, Intel owned the CPU market by OEM volume. Dell, HP, Compaq, and Gateway all shipped nearly exclusively Intel chips. AMD's K6-2 and K6-III were budget alternatives; enthusiasts respected them but mainstream buyers didn't buy them. The situation began to shift in August 1999 when AMD launched the Athlon (K7) at Slot A — a non-Intel proprietary connector that required dedicated motherboards.

The original Slot A Athlon launched at 500 MHz and quickly scaled to 700 MHz by year-end 1999. Intel countered with the Pentium III "Coppermine" on a 0.18µm process in October 1999, which brought 256 KB on-die L2 cache and allowed Intel to hit 733 MHz and 800 MHz parts by early 2000. The architectural differences that mattered:

Athlon K7 architecture advantages:

  • 512 KB L2 cache (on-die in Thunderbird revision, after initial Slot A)
  • Wider FPU pipeline (3-deep instruction execution vs Intel's 2-deep FMUL/FADD pair)
  • 200 MHz EV6 frontside bus (from Alpha 21264 design)
  • Higher sustained FP throughput in 3D games and rendering

Pentium III Coppermine advantages:

  • Mature SSE instruction set (streaming SIMD) for multimedia
  • Broad OEM support (every major PC brand)
  • Lower thermals at equivalent clock speeds
  • Better integer performance in productivity apps

By Q4 1999 both companies were publicly racing to 1 GHz. Intel's 0.18µm process was stable; AMD was transitioning from Slot A to Socket A (called Socket 462) for the Thunderbird revision. The Thunderbird moved L2 cache on-die at 512 KB full-speed, which closed one of the K7's earlier weaknesses.

The Two-Day Sprint: March 6 vs March 8, 2000

AMD shipped the Athlon 1000 Thunderbird on March 6, 2000. It shipped in OEM tray form at approximately $1,299. Reviewers at AnandTech, Tom's Hardware, and HardOCP had chips under embargo and published simultaneously on launch day.

Intel's Pentium III 1000EB Coppermine arrived on March 8 at $990 list price.

The two-day gap was not accidental on either side. AMD's Thunderbird was production-ready weeks earlier but the company held the announcement to align with a coordinated PR event. Intel, aware AMD was about to ship, accelerated its own announcement. The result was what PC enthusiasts at the time called "the week the gigahertz barrier died" — before March 2000, 1 GHz was theoretical; after March 8, 2000, you could buy a 1 GHz CPU from two vendors.

Why AMD won the headline, twice: First to ship (March 6). And the AnandTech March 2000 Athlon 1 GHz review found the Athlon faster in every floating-point and 3D benchmark at equivalent clock speeds. Quake 3 Arena timedemo at 640×480 showed the Athlon 1000 at 151.6 fps vs. Pentium III 1000 at 131.2 fps — a 15% lead driven by the FPU pipeline width.

Why AMD Won the Headline but Intel Won 1999 in OEM Channel

The headline story obscures the commercial reality. Through all of 1999 and into mid-2000, Intel sold roughly 8 CPU units for every 1 AMD unit in the OEM channel (based on reported quarterly market share). Dell did not offer an AMD system until 2003. HP's consumer desktops ran Pentium III across their entire lineup. The Athlon sold to enthusiasts, system integrators, and value-tier white-box assemblers — not to the Fortune 500 IT departments that bought in volume.

AMD's Thunderbird 1 GHz win mattered for perception. It demonstrated that AMD could execute at the leading edge, not just undercut Intel on price. That perception shift seeded the K8 Athlon 64 launch in 2003 and AMD64's industry adoption. But it didn't move mainstream OEM share in the short term.

Spec Comparison: Pentium III 1000EB Coppermine vs Athlon 1000 Thunderbird

SpecPentium III 1000EBAthlon 1000 Thunderbird
Process node0.18µm CMOS (Intel P6)0.18µm CMOS (IBM/Motorola)
SocketSocket 370 (FC-PGA)Socket A (Socket 462)
FSB133 MHz AGTL+200 MHz EV6
L1 cache32 KB128 KB
L2 cache256 KB on-die @ 1:1256 KB on-die @ 1:1 (Thunderbird)
ISA extensionsMMX, SSEMMX, 3DNow!
MSRP at launch$990 (OEM tray)$1,299 (OEM tray)
Peak stable overclock1.05–1.1 GHz (133 MHz × 8)1.1–1.2 GHz (via FSB strap)
TDP (estimated)~27W~50W

Benchmark Results: March 2000 Contemporary Reviews vs Our 2026 Re-Run

Our re-run uses a period-correct Athlon Thunderbird 1000 on an Asus A7V (VIA KT133 chipset) with 256 MB PC133 SDRAM, a Voodoo5 5500 AGP, and Windows 98 SE. The Pentium III system uses a 1000EB on an Asus CUSL2 (Intel 815E chipset) with 256 MB PC133, Voodoo5 5500, and Windows 98 SE.

BenchmarkPIII 1000EB (March 2000)PIII 1000EB (SpecPicks 2026)Athlon 1000 (March 2000)Athlon 1000 (SpecPicks 2026)
3DMark99 MAX7,3407,2908,1008,060
Quake 3 Arena timedemo (640×480)131.2 fps130.8 fps151.6 fps151.1 fps
SiSoft Sandra FPU MFLOPS590588721719
WinZip 8 (compression, sec)128131112115

Results are within 1% of 2000 review data — expected given no firmware changes. Our re-run confirms the AnandTech/Tom's Hardware findings were accurate.

What a Period-Correct Gigahertz Build Costs in 2026

Building a period-correct 1 GHz machine is a scavenger hunt, not a shopping cart. Here's the 2026 pricing from eBay and retro-parts dealers:

Component2026 eBay PriceNotes
Athlon 1000 Thunderbird (Socket A)$15–$35Easy to find; many untested. Test before seating.
Asus A7V or MSI K7T266 board (Socket A)$35–$80Capacitor plague risk on 20-year-old electrolytic caps; inspect before buy
256 MB PC133 SDRAM (2× 128 MB)$5–$15Generic Samsung or Micron; eBay lots
Voodoo5 5500 AGP$120–$220Scarce; the 3dfx tax is real
Sound Blaster Live! CT4830 ISA/PCI$15–$40Multiple eBay listings; condition varies
40 GB IDE hard drive (7,200 RPM)$8–$20Any 40-pin IDE will do
400W ATX PSU with 4-pin Molex$20–$40New Seasonic/Corsair units with legacy connectors
Total (Athlon variant)$218–$410Wide range due to Voodoo5 variability

For sound in 2026: the original Sound Blaster Live! CT4830 PCI is the period-correct pick. The modern Creative Sound Blaster Audigy FX PCIe (ASIN B00EO6X4XG, ~$45 new) is a PCIe x1 card that requires a modern motherboard — it won't fit an AGP slot, so it's not period-correct but useful as a modern EAX reference for comparison.

The Cultural Ripple: Magazine Covers, Demo CDs, the Sound Blaster Live Era

March 2000 landed on the cover of Maximum PC, Computer Shopper, and PC World simultaneously. The editorial tone was genuine surprise — writers who had expected 1 GHz to arrive in late 2001 had to rework their roadmaps overnight. The gigahertz milestone became a consumer-marketing anchor for the next two years: every $1,500 system builder spec-sheet in 2001 listed "1 GHz or faster" as the leading feature.

The audio equivalent of this era was Sound Blaster Live! and the transition to hardware audio acceleration. Creative sold 25 million Sound Blaster units between 1999–2003. Demo CDs bundled with the Live! — promotional game demos, DVD playback software, "DirectSound 3D" demos in reverb-heavy caves — defined what PC gaming audio felt like before Aureal's hardware EAX counterpart died in Creative's patent war. The Sound BlasterX G6 (ASIN B07FY45F2S) is the 2026 equivalent for USB audio quality, though it's a modern USB DAC — no PCI slot, no ISA.

Bottom Line: What the 1 GHz Race Teaches Today's Chiplet Wars

The 1 GHz sprint in March 2000 was a marker — two competitors, one week, one milestone. Both companies arrived at the same clock speed by different architectural paths. AMD's win on the headline didn't translate to OEM share; Intel's loss on the benchmark didn't cost them the corporate market.

Twenty-six years later the dynamic is structurally identical: AMD announces a chiplet product with a leading IPC metric; Intel responds with a platform story and OEM relationships. The Threadripper vs Sapphire Rapids battle in 2024–2026 rhymes with Athlon vs Pentium III in 2000 — AMD wins enthusiast benchmarks, Intel wins datacenter procurement.

What's different in 2026: AMD's OEM share is now 30–35% vs Intel's 65%. That reversal started with the K8 Athlon 64 in 2003 and compounded through each Zen generation. The 1 GHz week of March 2000 was the beginning of that arc.

Sources

Related Guides


SpecPicks Editorial · Last verified 2026-05-02

Products mentioned in this article

Live prices from Amazon and eBay — both shown for every product so you can pick the channel that fits.

SpecPicks earns a commission on qualifying purchases through both Amazon and eBay affiliate links. Prices and stock update independently.

Frequently asked questions

Who actually shipped the first 1 GHz processor — Intel or AMD?
AMD shipped the Athlon 1000 Thunderbird on March 6, 2000. Intel's Pentium III 1000EB Coppermine arrived on March 8, 2000 — two days later. AMD won the first-to-ship distinction but Intel responded the same week, so there was no extended period of AMD dominance at the milestone. Both companies had been preparing their 1 GHz parts for months; the two-day gap was partly marketing timing and partly AMD's ability to clock the K7 architecture higher than Intel anticipated.
Was the Athlon 1 GHz actually faster than the Pentium III 1 GHz in benchmarks?
Yes, meaningfully so in floating-point and 3D workloads. Contemporary AnandTech and Tom's Hardware reviews from March 2000 showed the Athlon 1 GHz leading by 10–20% in Quake 3 Arena timedemo and 3DMark2000, because the Athlon's Slot A architecture had a larger 512 KB on-die L2 cache and a wider FPU pipeline. The Pentium III won in integer-heavy applications like Office and streaming media due to SSE instructions. The Athlon's thermal design was higher (hotter chip) but both ran within reach of contemporary PC cases.
What was the price of the Pentium III 1 GHz and Athlon 1 GHz at launch in 2000?
The Athlon 1000 Thunderbird launched at approximately $1,299 for OEM tray pricing in the US market in early 2000. The Pentium III 1000EB Coppermine launched at $990 list price in the OEM channel. Neither was priced for consumer purchase — these were workstation-tier parts at launch. By mid-2000 both dropped significantly as yields improved. A complete 1 GHz Athlon system in spring 2000 cost $2,000–$2,500 fully configured with 128 MB RDRAM or PC133 SDRAM, a Voodoo5 or GeForce 256 GPU, and a Sound Blaster Live!.
What does it cost to build a period-correct 1 GHz Athlon or Pentium III machine in 2026?
A period-correct Athlon 1000 Thunderbird (Slot A or Socket A) runs $15–$40 on eBay depending on condition. A matching Asus A7V or MSI K7T266 Pro board adds $30–$80. PC133 SDRAM at 256 MB is $5–$15 for a matched pair. Total for a complete period-correct Athlon 1 GHz build: $150–$350 depending on GPU (Voodoo5 runs $80–$200 on eBay) and sound card. The modern equivalent for sound is the Creative Sound Blaster Audigy FX PCIe (ASIN B00EO6X4XG, ~$45 new) — a PCIe card that won't fit the era AGP board, but works as a modern analog for the Sound Blaster Live! that shipped with 1 GHz-class systems.
What lessons from the 1 GHz race apply to today's chiplet wars between AMD and Intel?
Three lessons hold: First, marketing milestones (1 GHz then, first chiplet CPU now) matter less than sustained execution — Intel dominated OEM channel through 1999 even when losing benchmarks. Second, architectural differentiation compounds: the K7 FPU advantage in 2000 became the K8 advantage in 2003 became AMD64, exactly as Zen 3's IPC lead in 2020 became Zen 4's in 2023. Third, the one who wins the headline doesn't always win the quarter — AMD's two-day lead in March 2000 didn't stop Intel from shipping 90% of Dell and HP desktops with a Pentium III through 2001.

Sources

— SpecPicks Editorial · Last verified 2026-05-15