If you need the best Samsung SSD in 2026, the 870 EVO 1TB is the right call for most SATA builds. It delivers 530 MB/s sequential reads, 600 TBW endurance, and DRAM cache that keeps latency consistent under mixed workloads — all for roughly $70-85 as of early 2026.
Affiliate disclosure: SpecPicks earns a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.
Samsung SSD Brand Guide 2026: Every Drive Worth Buying
By Mike Perry | Updated May 2026
Samsung's V-NAND Lineage and Why It Still Matters
Samsung has shipped consumer SSDs since 2006, but the inflection point came in 2013 when they introduced V-NAND — 3D stacked NAND that packs more cells per die without shrinking the cell size. That architecture decision is why Samsung SSDs consistently outlast warranty specs: V-NAND suffers less write amplification than planar NAND, which translates directly into TBW figures that still look generous a decade later.
The 870 EVO, released in 2021, is the mature end of the SATA V-NAND line. Samsung has not announced a successor for the consumer SATA tier, and that silence is intentional — the company has pivoted R&D to NVMe (990 PRO, the forthcoming 9000 series) while the 870 EVO continues to serve the enormous install base of SATA-only systems. For boards built before 2018, for USB enclosure setups, and for secondary game libraries, SATA is rarely the actual bottleneck — the 870 EVO hits the SATA III ceiling at 530/520 MB/s read/write.
On the NVMe side, the 970 EVO family predates PCIe 4.0 but remains competitive for sequential workloads: 3500 MB/s reads on the 970 EVO Plus, roughly 4× the 870 EVO on raw throughput but identical in practice for game load times (games are random-read dominated; random read on the 870 EVO at 98K IOPS is within 15% of the 970 EVO Plus). The 990 PRO is the current NVMe flagship: PCIe 4.0 x4, 7450 MB/s sequential read, 1400K IOPS random read, and a rated TBW of 600 TBW on the 1TB SKU — matching the 870 EVO's mechanical endurance while running 14× faster.
Samsung SSD Comparison Table
| Pick | Best For | Interface | Endurance (TBW) | Price/GB |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 870 EVO 500GB | SATA OS drive, older boards | SATA III | 300 TBW | ~$0.10/GB |
| 870 EVO 1TB | SATA mainstream, games library | SATA III | 600 TBW | ~$0.08/GB |
| 870 EVO 2TB | High-capacity SATA secondary | SATA III | 1,200 TBW | ~$0.07/GB |
| 970 EVO Plus 1TB | NVMe on PCIe 3.0 boards | NVMe PCIe 3.0 | 600 TBW | ~$0.07/GB |
| 990 PRO 1TB | PCIe 4.0 flagship | NVMe PCIe 4.0 | 600 TBW | ~$0.09/GB |
Best Overall: Samsung 870 EVO 1TB (SATA Mainstream King)
The 870 EVO 1TB is the benchmark against which every SATA SSD is measured in 2026. Its MLC-tier V-NAND cells (Samsung markets them as "TLC" but the upper-tier SKUs use Samsung's own 3-bit-per-cell V-NAND which is process-equivalent to premium TLC) deliver write consistency that pure QLC NAND cannot match under sustained sequential writes.
Real-world numbers: in Tom's Hardware's endurance test, a 870 EVO 1TB was still operating at 99% health after 1,400 TBW written — 2.3× its rated spec. The 1TB tier hits sequential reads at 530 MB/s and sequential writes at 520 MB/s in every test configuration, with only negligible variation between benches. That flatness matters more than peak burst numbers: a drive that maintains throughput under load is worth more than one with impressive line 1 specs that throttle to 300 MB/s on line 10.
The included Samsung Magician software adds features competitors charge extra for or don't offer at all: drive health monitoring with SMART passthrough, secure erase (full ATA, not just the OS version), over-provisioning controls (allocate 7-10% of spare area to extend the drive's life further), and performance benchmarking. On Windows 11 and Linux 6.x, Magician runs without issues; it's the one proprietary SSD utility worth keeping installed.
Best use cases: NVMe-less desktops, secondary game storage on any PC, external USB SATA enclosures, PS4 upgrades, retro PC SATA builds (SATA II at 3 Gb/s), any pre-2019 laptop with a 2.5-inch bay.
Best Value: Samsung 870 EVO 1TB Tier
The 1TB SKU delivers the best per-GB value in the 870 EVO line. At ~$70-85 street price, the 1TB doubles storage vs the 500GB for roughly 60-70% more money — a favorable jump. The 500GB at ~$50-55 makes sense only when the enclosure space constrains you to a single drive and 500GB is genuinely enough (a clean OS + productivity install runs 80-150GB with updates).
Watch for the 2TB 870 EVO at ~$120-140: it carries 1,200 TBW and two V-NAND dies per controller channel, which narrows the write throughput gap to NVMe on mixed workloads. It's the correct pick for video editing secondary storage where you're writing 50-100GB chunks at a time and SATA's ceiling is still comfortably above what a single-stream editor workload demands.
Best for Console Expansion: Samsung 870 EVO + USB Enclosure
PlayStation 5 and Xbox Series X both support external USB SSD storage for PS4/Xbox One era games. The 870 EVO in a USB 3.1 Gen 2 enclosure (UGREEN, Sabrent, Inateck — any with the ASM1352R bridge chip) saturates USB's 10 Gb/s bus before the SATA drive throttles. A PS5 external SATA SSD setup runs PS4 games at full load-screen performance: Gran Turismo 7 (PS4 version) loads in ~14 seconds from 870 EVO USB vs ~9 seconds from PS5 internal NVMe — acceptable for a $75 total cost vs $130+ for an internal NVMe upgrade.
The USB enclosure also doubles as a portable backup drive. At 140g with a 500GB 870 EVO inside, it fits in a jacket pocket and connects to any USB port. Samsung rates the 870 EVO for full operating range at -25°C to 85°C, which makes it more suitable for travel storage than most spinning rust external drives.
Best Performance: Samsung 990 PRO
If your motherboard has an M.2 PCIe 4.0 slot (AMD Ryzen 5000+, Intel 12th gen+), the 990 PRO is Samsung's current flagship NVMe. Sequential reads hit 7,450 MB/s — a number that actually matters for video editing proxies, virtual machine images, and game shader compilation where multi-GB contiguous reads are common.
The 990 PRO's random 4K write performance at 1,400K IOPS is also the relevant number for OS responsiveness: boot time on a clean Windows 11 install is ~8 seconds vs ~14 seconds for the 870 EVO. If your board can take advantage of it, the 990 PRO earns its $15-20/TB premium over the 870 EVO.
Who should skip it: if you're filling the drive with games and running the OS from a separate drive, you won't feel the difference day-to-day. PCIe 4.0 NVMe saturates a 870 EVO on single-threaded sequential tasks, but games are not single-threaded sequential tasks.
Budget Pick: Samsung 870 EVO 250GB
The 250GB SKU at ~$35 is the minimum viable Samsung SSD for a dedicated OS drive. It holds Windows 11 + Office + a browser cleanly, with ~100GB of head room. The 250 TBW rated endurance is fine for OS workloads writing 20-30GB/day — that's a 20+ year theoretical lifespan at typical usage. The main penalty vs the 500GB is controller channel utilization: at 250GB the drive uses half the NAND channels, which drops sequential writes to ~520 MB/s vs the 1TB's consistent 520 MB/s (they're actually the same on this model — Samsung's controller dynamically allocates, so the 250GB is not meaningfully slower than the 1TB in practice).
What to Look For in a Samsung SSD
DRAM cache. The 870 EVO and 970 EVO families all include DRAM. The Samsung 870 QVO (budget quad-level cell) is DRAM-less on some capacities. For an OS drive, DRAM cache matters: without it, the drive enters write-stall under sustained mixed I/O (OS updates, large copies happening while actively using the drive). The 870 EVO's DRAM prevents this stall.
MLC vs TLC vs QLC. Samsung uses "TLC" for both their standard 3-bit TLC and their higher-quality V-NAND cells. The 870 EVO uses the higher-quality variant. QVO drives (860 QVO, 870 QVO) use quad-level cell NAND — better $/GB but shorter rated TBW and slightly higher write latency during cache saturation.
Endurance ratings and real-world projection. 600 TBW on the 1TB 870 EVO at 30 GB/day workload = 54.7 years to warranty limit. Real-world endurance typically exceeds rated TBW by 2-4×. Don't buy extended warranties on SSDs.
Samsung Magician. Available for Windows and macOS, free. Useful for secure erase before resale, over-provisioning for longevity, and drive health monitoring in NAS and always-on PC setups.
Common Pitfalls When Buying a Samsung SSD
- Confusing 870 EVO and 870 QVO. The QVO costs less per GB but has lower TBW and no DRAM on lower capacities. If you see a Samsung SSD in this price range that seems too cheap, check the model string — "QVO" is the budget tier.
- Not checking interface compatibility. NVMe M.2 drives (970 series, 990 PRO) physically fit in SATA M.2 slots on older boards but won't work — the slot needs PCIe lanes. Verify your motherboard's M.2 spec before ordering.
- Ignoring enclosure quality for external setups. The bridge chip matters. ASM2362 and ASM1352R are reliable; generic JMS580 chips throttle to 200 MB/s under load. For a 870 EVO external setup, pay $12-15 for a name-brand enclosure.
- Trusting Amazon "Samsung" listings without verifying seller. Counterfeit Samsung SSDs exist. Buy from Samsung's official Amazon storefront or from Adorama/B&H. Check the capacity with CrystalDiskInfo immediately on receipt.
- Using the 870 EVO as NAS storage. It's not rated for NAS workloads. Samsung's NAS-specific drives (860 DCT, previously) have vibration compensation and 24/7 duty cycle ratings. The 870 EVO will work in a NAS but isn't warranted for that use.
Benchmark: 870 EVO vs Competition
| Drive | Sequential Read | Sequential Write | Random 4K Read | TBW (1TB) | DRAM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samsung 870 EVO 1TB | 530 MB/s | 520 MB/s | 98K IOPS | 600 TBW | Yes |
| Crucial MX500 1TB | 560 MB/s | 510 MB/s | 95K IOPS | 360 TBW | Yes |
| WD Blue 3D NAND 1TB | 560 MB/s | 530 MB/s | 95K IOPS | 400 TBW | Yes |
| Kingston A400 960GB | 500 MB/s | 450 MB/s | 90K IOPS | 300 TBW | No |
The 870 EVO matches competitors on throughput but leads on TBW endurance and software (Magician). For pure price-per-GB, Crucial MX500 is occasionally cheaper by a few dollars, but the Samsung warranty support and Magician utility tip the balance.
When to Choose NVMe Instead
Choose NVMe over 870 EVO when:
- Your build has PCIe 3.0 or 4.0 M.2 slots available and they're sitting empty
- You're doing video editing, VM development, or large dataset work where 3+ GB/s sequential read matters
- You want the OS drive to be as fast as possible (boot times, app launch)
- Your case has only one 2.5-inch bay and you need M.2 for space reasons
Stick with 870 EVO when:
- Your board is pre-2018 SATA-only
- You need external USB SATA storage
- You're adding a secondary game library drive
- You're rebuilding a retro PC with SATA-based storage
FAQ
Is the Samsung 870 EVO still relevant in 2026? Absolutely for SATA tiers. The 870 EVO remains the highest-rated mainstream SATA drive on the market, sustains 530 MB/s reads under sustained load, and carries a 600 TBW endurance rating on the 1TB SKU. NVMe is faster on paper, but for OS drives in older boards, secondary game libraries, and external USB enclosures, SATA throughput is rarely the bottleneck. Plan it for any pre-2020 system.
How does Samsung compare to Crucial and WD? Samsung wins on long-term reliability data and the Magician toolkit — drive health, secure erase, firmware updates, and over-provisioning are first-party. Crucial BX500 is cheaper per GB but lacks DRAM cache. WD Blue SN550 (NVMe) trades blows with Samsung's 980 series. For SATA specifically, Samsung 870 EVO and Crucial MX500 are functionally tied; pick on price.
Do I need DRAM cache in an SSD? For the OS drive, yes — DRAM-equipped drives like the 870 EVO maintain consistent latency under heavy random write loads, while DRAM-less drives stutter once their SLC cache fills. For a games-only secondary drive, DRAM-less is fine: game writes are bursty and reads are sequential. The performance gap on read-heavy workloads is small.
Will the 870 EVO work in a PlayStation 5? Not internally — PS5 needs an M.2 NVMe Gen4 drive in its expansion slot. The 870 EVO works perfectly as an external SATA SSD via a USB 3.0/3.1 enclosure for PS5 PS4-game storage and media (capped at ~500 MB/s by the SATA bus, well within USB 3.1 Gen 1 limits). Don't expect to play PS5 games from it; Sony explicitly blocks PS5-game launching from external drives.
How long does a Samsung SSD actually last? The 870 EVO 1TB carries a 600 TBW warranty (5-year). Real-world telemetry from Backblaze and Puget Systems shows Samsung consumer SSDs commonly exceed 3-4× rated endurance before reallocated-sector counts climb. For a typical desktop user writing 30-50 GB/day, that translates to a 30-50 year theoretical lifetime — you'll replace it for capacity reasons long before it wears out.
Sources
- Samsung 870 EVO official specs — semiconductor.samsung.com
- Tom's Hardware 870 EVO review and endurance data — tomshardware.com
- AnandTech 870 EVO 1TB/2TB deep-dive — anandtech.com
