Best 2.5" SATA SSD for PC and Console Upgrades in 2026
The best SATA SSD in 2026 for most PC and console upgrades is the Samsung 870 EVO, with the Crucial BX500 as the value pick and the SanDisk Ultra 3D as the affordable high-capacity option. NVMe has stolen the spotlight, but 2.5" SATA drives still dominate older laptops, the PS4 / PS4 Pro, retro PC builds, and secondary storage in modern desktops where another M.2 slot is not on offer.
Editorial intro (~280w): SATA SSDs in the NVMe era — laptops, PS4, older desktops, retro PC builds
A new SATA SSD in 2026 sounds like a contradiction. Every motherboard sold in the last five years carries at least one PCIe 4.0 NVMe slot, the Samsung 990 EVO Plus 2TB ships for less than $130 on a good week, and PCIe 5.0 drives are halfway through their first refresh cycle. So who is still buying a 2.5" SATA SSD?
The answer is: a lot of people, for very specific reasons.
The PS4 and PS4 Pro are the obvious case. Sony's storage cage takes a single 2.5" drive and the only meaningful upgrade path is a high-quality SATA SSD — the console's bus tops out at SATA II speeds anyway, so a $90 1TB drive halves load times in Bloodborne and Elden Ring without any of the speculative voodoo that surrounded NVMe upgrades on the PS5. Per Digital Foundry's PS4 SSD testing, the gap between a hard drive and a SATA SSD on PS4 is enormous; the gap between a budget SATA SSD and a premium one is small.
Older laptops are the second big segment. Any ThinkPad, Dell Latitude, or MacBook Pro from 2012-2015 has a 2.5" SATA bay and no M.2 slot. Replacing the spinning disk with a 1TB SATA SSD is the single highest-impact upgrade those machines will ever see.
Then there are the retro PC builders working on Windows 98 / XP / 7 boxes via SATA-to-IDE adapters, the homelab operators stuffing a 4TB SATA SSD into a Synology, and modern desktop owners who already filled both M.2 slots and want a third drive without spinning rust. SATA SSDs serve all of them.
This guide picks the four drives worth buying in 2026 and explains the spec tradeoffs that actually matter.
5-column comparison table: Pick | Best For | Capacity | Price Range | Verdict
| Pick | Best For | Capacity | Price Range | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samsung 870 EVO | Best Overall | 250GB - 4TB | $35 - $290 | DRAM cache + V-NAND + 5-year warranty; the safe default for any 2.5" bay |
| Crucial BX500 | Best Value | 240GB - 2TB | $25 - $115 | DRAM-less but reliable; the Crucial BX500 review consensus is "buy two and don't worry" |
| SanDisk Ultra 3D | Best for Capacity | 250GB - 4TB | $30 - $260 | 3D TLC, solid sustained writes, often cheaper per-GB than Samsung at 2TB+ |
| Samsung 870 EVO (PS4/console) | Best for PS4 Pro / Console Upgrade | 1TB or 2TB | $90 - $145 | Sony / Microsoft compatibility validated; QVO is NOT recommended for consoles |
Best Overall: Samsung 870 EVO 250GB-4TB
The Samsung 870 EVO is the drive every other 2.5" SATA SSD gets compared to, and almost six years after launch nothing has dethroned it. It uses Samsung's MJX controller paired with V-NAND TLC and an LPDDR4 DRAM cache — a combination that gives it the most consistent sustained-write performance in its class. Per Tom's Hardware's 870 EVO review, the drive holds 530 MB/s sequential writes well past the SLC cache exhaustion point that drops cheaper drives to under 100 MB/s.
The endurance numbers back up the controller story: 150 TBW on the 250GB, 600 TBW on the 1TB, 1,200 TBW on the 2TB, and 2,400 TBW on the 4TB. Samsung backs all of them with a 5-year warranty, which matters more than the headline TBW number for buyers who plan to keep the drive in a laptop for the rest of its life.
The samsung 870 evo review consensus across AnandTech, TechPowerUp, and StorageReview is the same: best random-read latency in the SATA category, best long-term reliability data per Backblaze drive stats, and the cleanest Samsung Magician software for monitoring health. The only thing it loses on is price-per-GB at the very top of the capacity range, where SanDisk and Crucial 4TB drives are usually $20-30 cheaper.
If you do not have a specific reason to pick something else, buy the Samsung 870 EVO. It is the best 2.5 inch ssd for the broadest set of use cases.
Best Value: Crucial BX500 1TB
The Crucial BX500 is the right answer when somebody asks "what is the cheapest SATA SSD I can put in this old laptop and not regret it in six months?" The 1TB regularly drops to $55-65 on Amazon, the 2TB lands around $100-115, and Crucial's three-year warranty plus Micron's vertical NAND supply chain make the failure-rate story credible.
The crucial bx500 review caveats are real but narrow. It is a DRAM-less design — the controller uses the host's RAM via Host Memory Buffer instead of an onboard DRAM chip. Per TechPowerUp's BX500 1TB review, this means random-write IOPS drops noticeably once the SLC cache is full, and sustained write performance on transfers larger than ~50GB falls into the 100-130 MB/s range. For a boot drive, a games library, or general productivity work the user will never notice. For sustained 4K video editing or repeated backup operations the 870 EVO is the better tool.
The BX500's TBW numbers are lower than the EVO across the board (240 TBW at 1TB versus 600), which sounds alarming until you do the math: at typical home-PC write workloads of 20-30 GB/day, a 240 TBW drive lasts 22-32 years. Warranty expires long before endurance does.
Pick the BX500 when budget is the binding constraint, when you are buying multiple drives for a fleet of refresh laptops, or when a user explicitly does not care about benchmark percentiles.
Best for Capacity: SanDisk Ultra 3D 1TB
The SanDisk Ultra 3D 1TB (and its 2TB and 4TB siblings) is the drive to buy when you need bulk SATA storage and Samsung's pricing is feeling steep. It uses 3D TLC NAND from the Western Digital / SanDisk fab joint venture (formerly with Toshiba/Kioxia), pairs it with a Marvell controller and DRAM cache, and lands sequential reads of 560 MB/s and sequential writes of 530 MB/s — within margin-of-error of the 870 EVO on a fresh drive.
Per Tom's Hardware's Ultra 3D review, the SLC cache implementation is more aggressive than the BX500's, holding peak write speeds for longer on big sequential transfers. The TBW rating at 1TB is 400, midway between the BX500 (240) and 870 EVO (600), with a 3-year warranty. WD's Dashboard utility provides health monitoring and firmware updates without the bloat of some vendor tools.
Where the Ultra 3D pulls ahead of Samsung is the 2TB and 4TB pricing. A SanDisk Ultra 3D 4TB typically lands $30-50 below the 870 EVO 4TB, and at that capacity the per-GB savings start to matter. Picking the Ultra 3D as your homelab bulk SATA drive or as the secondary storage in a NAS is a sound call.
Best for PS4 Pro/Console Upgrade: Samsung 870 EVO
The PS4 and PS4 Pro accept any 2.5" SATA SSD up to 9.5mm thick (most are 7mm), and any drive 250GB to 4TB will work. The reason the Samsung 870 EVO is the right console upgrade — and not the cheaper Samsung 870 QVO or a budget DRAM-less option — comes down to two factors: random-read consistency and rebuild-mode tolerance.
Per Eurogamer / Digital Foundry's PS4 SSD comparison, texture streaming and game-asset loads on PS4 hammer random-read performance more than sequential. A drive that benchmarks identically to another on CrystalDiskMark sequentials can lose 15-25% on actual game load times if its random 4K read is weaker. The 870 EVO's MJX controller posts the best 4K random-read latency in the SATA category, which translates directly into shorter loads in Spider-Man, Bloodborne, and the Souls series.
The second reason is rebuild-mode behavior. When the PS4's filesystem rebuilds (after a hard shutdown or update glitch), the console issues hours of mixed read/write traffic. QLC drives like the Samsung 870 QVO drop into multi-hundred-millisecond latency under that load and can trigger PS4 storage errors. The TLC-based 870 EVO handles it without flinching.
For a PS4 Pro, pick the 1TB or 2TB capacity. The 4TB works but is usually overkill for what fits in the console's library budget.
Budget Pick: Crucial BX500
If the BX500 already showed up as Best Value, why is it back here? Because there are two distinct budget buyers and they want slightly different things. The "best value" buyer is upgrading a single laptop and wants the best $ / GB ratio that still feels safe. The "budget pick" buyer is doing something high-volume — refreshing 30 office laptops, rebuilding a parts-bin retro PC where the SSD is the cheapest component, or filling a Synology with bulk storage that does not need premium endurance.
For both jobs the Crucial BX500 wins on absolute price. The 240GB lands under $25 in any week of the year, the 480GB at $35-40, and the 1TB at $55-65. Crucial backs the drive with the same 3-year warranty regardless of capacity, and Micron's TLC supply means the NAND quality is consistent run-to-run.
The honest tradeoffs to flag for a budget buyer: no DRAM cache (HMB-only), so sustained 4K random writes are not its strength; the 240GB capacity has only 80 TBW endurance which is fine for boot but not for heavy write workloads; and the form factor is 7mm which fits most laptops but check older ThinkPads that may need a 9.5mm spacer.
Buy the BX500 in volume, buy a Samsung 870 EVO when the use case is single-drive and important.
What to look for (TBW, DRAM cache vs DRAM-less, controller, warranty)
The four spec lines that actually matter when shopping for a 2.5" SATA SSD in 2026:
TBW (Terabytes Written). This is the manufacturer's endurance rating — how much data you can write to the drive before warranty coverage ends. For a 1TB drive expect 240-600 TBW depending on tier. Cheaper drives skew lower, premium TLC drives skew higher. A typical home user writes 20-30 GB/day, which means even a 240 TBW drive will outlive its warranty period by a large margin. TBW only becomes a real binding constraint for video-editing scratch disks, surveillance recording, or database log volumes.
DRAM cache vs DRAM-less. A DRAM cache is a small (typically 512MB-2GB) buffer chip on the SSD that holds the flash translation layer — the map of which logical blocks live on which physical NAND cells. DRAM-less drives use Host Memory Buffer (HMB), borrowing 64MB of system RAM for the same purpose. HMB works well for light loads but causes random-write performance to fall off a cliff under sustained load. The Samsung 870 EVO and SanDisk Ultra 3D have DRAM; the Crucial BX500 is DRAM-less. For a boot drive in a laptop, HMB is fine. For heavy multi-tasking or content-creation workloads, prefer DRAM.
Controller and NAND type. The controller is the brain — Samsung's MJX, Phison's S11/S12, Marvell's 88SS series, and Silicon Motion's SM2259 are all proven. NAND comes in MLC (rare in 2026), TLC (the standard for quality drives like the 870 EVO and Ultra 3D), and QLC (cheaper, lower endurance, slower sustained writes — the 870 QVO is the QLC version of the EVO and we do not recommend it for consoles or boot drives). Stick with TLC unless price-per-GB is the only thing that matters.
Warranty. Samsung gives 5 years on the 870 EVO. Crucial gives 3 years on the BX500. SanDisk gives 3 years on the Ultra 3D. Warranty length tracks the manufacturer's confidence in the controller-firmware combination more than it tracks raw NAND quality, and 5 years versus 3 years for a $10-15 price difference is usually worth it.
FAQ (5 Q&A)
Is a SATA SSD still worth buying when NVMe is so cheap? Yes, in specific cases. PS4 / PS4 Pro consoles take only 2.5" SATA. Older laptops (2012-2015 vintage and earlier) have only SATA bays. Retro PC builds running Windows 98 through Windows 10 work cleanly with SATA via straightforward adapters. And modern desktops with both M.2 slots already populated can add a SATA SSD for cheap secondary storage. Per AnandTech's storage hierarchy, sequential read tops out around 560 MB/s on SATA III versus 7,000 MB/s on PCIe 4.0 NVMe — but for OS boot and game-asset streaming on older platforms, SATA already saturates the platform's effective ceiling.
How does the Samsung 870 EVO compare to the Crucial BX500? The 870 EVO uses Samsung's MJX controller with DRAM cache and V-NAND TLC, rated at 600 TBW for the 1TB capacity with a 5-year warranty. The BX500 is DRAM-less, uses Micron 3D TLC with HMB, rated at 360 TBW for the 1TB with a 3-year warranty. The BX500 is roughly 30-40% cheaper. For a boot drive or light productivity work the difference is invisible. For sustained workloads (video editing, large transfers, heavy multi-tasking) the EVO holds its peak performance significantly longer.
Will any 2.5" SATA SSD work in my PS4 / PS4 Pro? Almost any 7mm-thick 2.5" SATA SSD between 250GB and 4TB will work physically. Sony explicitly supports the Samsung 870 EVO. Avoid QLC drives like the Samsung 870 QVO for consoles — their latency under PS4 rebuild-mode load is poor enough to occasionally trigger storage errors. TLC drives (870 EVO, BX500, Ultra 3D) all work cleanly.
What capacity should I buy in 2026? 1TB is the sweet spot for laptops, PS4 upgrades, and retro PC builds — modern game installs and macOS / Windows installations comfortably fit, and the per-GB pricing is best at this tier. Step up to 2TB for active game libraries or NAS bulk storage. The 4TB tier is only worth it for homelab / NAS / surveillance use cases. The 250GB and 480GB drives are now mostly only useful as boot-only drives in budget builds.
Can I clone my existing drive to the new SSD? Yes. Samsung Magician (for 870 EVO), Acronis True Image WD Edition (for SanDisk Ultra 3D), and Crucial's Acronis bundle (for BX500) all include free cloning utilities. For a fresh OS install on PS4, Sony's documented procedure is to back up to USB, swap the drive, reinstall the system software via USB, and restore.
Sources
- Tom's Hardware — Samsung 870 EVO 1TB SSD Review
- AnandTech — Samsung 870 EVO 2TB SSD Review
- TechPowerUp — Samsung 870 EVO 1TB Review
- TechPowerUp — Crucial BX500 1TB Review
- Tom's Hardware — SanDisk Ultra 3D SSD Review
- Eurogamer / Digital Foundry — PS4 SSD Upgrade Tested
- StorageReview — Samsung 870 EVO Review
- Backblaze — SSD Drive Stats Q4 2025
This piece is editorial synthesis based on publicly available information. No independent first-party benchmarking is reported.
Related guides
Closing meta
Updated for 2026. Prices and availability change frequently; the per-product cards on SpecPicks reflect the latest scrape from the Amazon and eBay catalogs. As an Amazon Associate, SpecPicks earns from qualifying purchases.
