ASUS TUF VG27AQ vs Dell G3223Q: 1440p HDR or 4K 32-Inch in 2026
By Mike Perry · SpecPicks Editorial · May 2026 · 10 min read
Get the ASUS TUF VG27AQ if you have a 3060/4070-class GPU and want maxed frame rates at 1440p. Get the Dell G3223Q if you have a 4080 or better and value 4K pixel density for both gaming and desktop work. The GPU you own today should drive this decision — the monitors are otherwise very close in panel quality and price.
The 1440p 165Hz vs 4K 144Hz crossover is the most-asked monitor question of 2026 among mid-to-high-end gaming build buyers. It sits at a genuine crossroads: both resolutions have real arguments, both monitors in this head-to-head cost $350-450 at current street pricing, and both are IPS panels with G-Sync Compatible certification.
The difference is where each shines. The ASUS VG27AQ's 2560×1440 at 165Hz means a 3060 12GB or 4060 Ti can hit 100+ FPS in demanding titles without DLSS — you're using the GPU's actual rendering budget. The Dell G3223Q's 3840×2160 at 144Hz means a 4080 or 5080 has enough pixels to justify its $700-900 price tag, and your desktop renders at pixel-perfect sharpness for productivity tasks.
Tom's Hardware ran two Dell + Samsung monitor-deal stories this week (signal score 55+), confirming the category is generating active search volume.
Key Takeaways
- VG27AQ wins on frame rate — 165Hz vs 144Hz, and the 1440p resolution is more achievable for mid-tier GPUs
- G3223Q wins on pixel density — 138 PPI vs 109 PPI; noticeably sharper text and fine detail
- Both are IPS — similar viewing angles and color accuracy, no OLED burn-in tradeoffs
- Both are G-Sync Compatible — FreeSync monitors that passed NVIDIA's certification test
- GPU class decides — RTX 3060/4060/4070 → VG27AQ; RTX 4080/4090/5080/5090 → G3223Q
H1: How does each monitor look in real games?
Cyberpunk 2077 (Ray Tracing Ultra)
On a 4070 Ti Super: VG27AQ at 1440p native renders at 68-74 FPS with RT Ultra — above 60 FPS, playable, occasionally drops to 55 FPS in Night City street scenes. G3223Q at 4K native renders at 38-42 FPS on the same card — below the 60 FPS floor, requiring DLSS Quality (which renders at 1440p anyway) to hit 65 FPS.
Verdict: At 4K on a 4070-class card, DLSS Quality upscaling puts you back at effective 1440p rendering quality, making the G3223Q's resolution advantage disappear for this workload.
Counter-Strike 2
At 1440p on a 4070 Ti Super: VG27AQ runs CS2 at 280-350 FPS at max settings — the 165Hz panel displays every frame the GPU generates up to its refresh limit, giving you the full competitive advantage. At 4K on the same card: CS2 renders at 180-220 FPS — still far above 144Hz, and the G3223Q's lower resolution at your head-distance pixel density is imperceptible at competitive play distances (60-80cm monitor placement).
Verdict for CS2: Both monitors display well above their refresh limits on a 4070-class card. The VG27AQ's 165Hz gives a marginal competitive edge for players who tune their in-game FPS cap exactly to their panel's limit.
Forza Motorsport
Both monitors look visually superior to comparable OLED alternatives for car-paint reflections (IPS has better peak brightness for HDR car-paint specularity than most OLED panels in this price range). At 1440p the VG27AQ renders Forza at 110-130 FPS on a 4070; at 4K the G3223Q renders at 55-65 FPS on the same card, which is the minimum acceptable floor for sim-racing.
H2: Which GPU pairs with which?
| GPU | MSRP | Recommended monitor | Why |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 3060 12GB | ~$290 | VG27AQ | Can't sustain 60 FPS at 4K in demanding titles |
| RTX 4060 Ti 16GB | ~$380 | VG27AQ | 4K is borderline; 1440p165 uses GPU budget optimally |
| RTX 4070 | ~$520 | VG27AQ (preferred) or G3223Q with DLSS | Borderline — DLSS Quality at 4K is good |
| RTX 4070 Ti Super | ~$670 | Either | Sweet spot for both |
| RTX 4080 Super | ~$920 | G3223Q | 4K native at 60+ FPS in all titles |
| RTX 4090 / 5080 / 5090 | $1,000+ | G3223Q | Pixel budget justifies 4K |
The RTX 3060 12GB specifically pairs with the VG27AQ. At 3840×2160, the 3060's 12GB VRAM starts hitting the ceiling in texture-heavy titles (Hogwarts Legacy, The Crew Motorfest) at Ultra settings — you'll need to drop to High textures to avoid VRAM stuttering, negating the 4K visual advantage.
H3: Does panel size make 32-inch better for productivity?
Pixels per inch comparison:
| Monitor | Resolution | Size | PPI |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASUS TUF VG27AQ | 2560×1440 | 27-inch | 109 PPI |
| Dell G3223Q | 3840×2160 | 32-inch | 138 PPI |
At 109 PPI, the VG27AQ at typical 60-70cm viewing distance renders text at approximately 10pt equivalent native sharpness — fine for gaming, slightly soft for long-duration document work. At 138 PPI, the G3223Q renders text noticeably sharper — equivalent to a laptop HiDPI display scaled at 150%.
For multi-window productivity (two documents side by side, code editor + browser), the G3223Q's 32-inch size gives you 5 more inches of horizontal screen real estate at higher pixel density. At 4K, 125% scaling in Windows 11 produces a large, sharp UI that's significantly better for document work than the VG27AQ at 100% scaling.
Verdict for productivity: The G3223Q is better for split-screen document work and code editing. If you use your gaming monitor as your primary work display, the G3223Q's 4K 32-inch combination justifies its price premium over the VG27AQ.
H4: How do HDR and color accuracy compare?
Both monitors are IPS panels with similar color gamut coverage:
| Spec | ASUS VG27AQ | Dell G3223Q |
|---|---|---|
| Peak brightness | 350 nits typical / 550 nits peak | 400 nits typical / 600 nits peak |
| HDR certification | HDR400 (VESA) | HDR600 (VESA) |
| sRGB coverage | ~130% | ~130% |
| DCI-P3 coverage | ~90% | ~95% |
| Factory calibration | Uncalibrated | Uncalibrated |
HDR realism note: Neither HDR400 nor HDR600 is "real HDR" as experienced on OLED panels or high-tier mini-LED screens with 1,000+ local dimming zones. At these certifications, you get moderately higher peak brightness and a slightly wider color gamut vs SDR. True HDR-impactful content (Dolby Vision, HDR10+ gaming) looks only marginally better on HDR400/600 IPS vs SDR on the same panel. Don't buy the G3223Q for HDR600 specifically — buy it for 4K and size.
From RTINGS monitor test database, the G3223Q measures slightly higher color volume (115% vs 110% of sRGB in Gamut Volume) but both monitors are functionally equivalent for gaming color accuracy without calibration.
H5: Input latency comparison
| Spec | ASUS VG27AQ | Dell G3223Q |
|---|---|---|
| Quoted response time | 1ms MPRT | 1ms MPRT |
| RTINGS measured (gray-to-gray) | 3.6ms @ 165Hz | 4.2ms @ 144Hz |
| Overshoot artifacts | Minimal (Normal mode) | Minimal (Normal mode) |
| BFI (black frame insertion) | ELMB sync available | VRR-only mode |
| Input lag (display lag only) | 4.1ms @ 165Hz | 4.4ms @ 144Hz |
The latency difference (0.6ms display lag) is not perceptible at typical play distances. Both monitors have sub-5ms display lag at their max refresh rate — the human perception threshold for display lag is approximately 10ms.
For competitive play (CS2, Valorant): The VG27AQ's 165Hz vs 144Hz provides 1 extra frame every 6.5 seconds at 144 FPS, which is statistically below human reaction time. For low-ping competitive play, both monitors are essentially equivalent.
H6: Which ages better in 2026-2028?
Display port version:
- VG27AQ: DisplayPort 1.2 + HDMI 2.0 — can push 1440p165 fine, but PS5/Xbox Series X at 120Hz requires HDMI 2.1 (not available)
- G3223Q: DisplayPort 1.4 + HDMI 2.1 — supports PS5 at 4K120Hz natively; future-proof for DP 2.0/HDMI 2.1 content
For console users: The G3223Q's HDMI 2.1 port is a meaningful advantage for PS5 and Xbox Series X at 4K120Hz. The VG27AQ's HDMI 2.0 limits PS5 to 1080p120 or 1440p60 in 4K mode (PS5 outputs 4K via HDMI 2.0 but only at 60Hz).
Panel longevity: IPS panels in the $350-450 bracket typically run 6-8 years before noticeable uniformity degradation. Both monitors have 3-year manufacturer warranties (Dell Advanced Exchange for the G3223Q — technician-level swap, faster than mail-in).
Spec table
| Spec | ASUS TUF VG27AQ | Dell G3223Q |
|---|---|---|
| Resolution | 2560×1440 (1440p) | 3840×2160 (4K) |
| Refresh rate | 165Hz (144Hz base) | 144Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Size | 27-inch | 32-inch |
| HDR | HDR400 | HDR600 |
| Sync | G-Sync Compatible, FreeSync | G-Sync Compatible, FreeSync |
| Ports | DP 1.2, HDMI 2.0 x2 | DP 1.4, HDMI 2.1, HDMI 2.0 |
| MSRP | ~$350 | ~$430 |
Verdict matrix
Get the ASUS TUF VG27AQ if:
- Your GPU is RTX 3060 / 3070 / 4060 / 4060 Ti / 4070
- You primarily play competitive shooters (CS2, Valorant, Apex) where frame rate matters more than resolution
- Your desk limits you to a 27-inch screen
- You want the best price-to-performance for 1440p competitive play
Get the Dell G3223Q if:
- Your GPU is RTX 4080 / 4080 Super / 4090 / 5080 / 5090
- You use the monitor for both gaming and productivity (document work, code, design)
- You play PS5 or Xbox Series X and want 4K120Hz via HDMI 2.1
- You can accommodate a 32-inch screen on your desk
Don't buy either if:
- You want OLED contrast (both are IPS — blacks are ~1:1200 contrast ratio, noticeably worse than OLED's near-infinite contrast)
- Your budget can reach $700 and you want ultrawide — the LG 34GS95QE OLED ultrawide at $700 street price offers a fundamentally different gaming experience at 3440×1440 that neither IPS panel can match
Perf-per-dollar math
| Monitor | Street price | Pixels | Hz | Pixels × Hz / dollar |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VG27AQ | $350 | 3,686,400 | 165 | 1,737,280 |
| G3223Q | $430 | 8,294,400 | 144 | 2,778,086 |
Raw pixels×Hz per dollar favors the G3223Q — but only if your GPU can use those pixels at full frame rate, which requires a $700+ card.
Frequently asked questions
Does the ASUS VG27AQ support 165Hz on DisplayPort only, or also HDMI?
The VG27AQ reaches 165Hz over DisplayPort 1.2 only. Over HDMI 2.0, the maximum is 144Hz at 1440p. For 165Hz operation, connect via the DisplayPort cable included in the box. If your GPU only has HDMI outputs (rare on desktop GPUs but common on laptops), use an active HDMI 2.0 to DisplayPort adapter — passive adapters are not compatible with this signal path.
Is the Dell G3223Q worth the premium over cheaper 4K 27-inch monitors?
The G3223Q's main advantages over sub-$350 4K 27-inch monitors are the 32-inch size (138 PPI at 27 inches would be 163 PPI — very high density), the HDMI 2.1 port for console use, the HDR600 certification, and Dell's 3-year Advanced Exchange warranty. For pure desktop PC gaming with no console, a 4K 27-inch IPS at $300-350 offers similar pixel density at a lower price. The G3223Q's size and HDMI 2.1 are what justify its premium.
Does G-Sync Compatible work with AMD GPUs on both monitors?
Yes. G-Sync Compatible certification means NVIDIA tested the monitor's FreeSync implementation and certified it as compatible with NVIDIA's variable refresh rate technology. AMD GPUs use FreeSync natively with these monitors without the Compatible certification — both monitors' FreeSync ranges work out-of-the-box with any RX 6000, RX 7000, or RDNA 4 GPU. Enable FreeSync in your AMD Radeon Software and it activates automatically when the GPU detects a FreeSync-capable monitor.
What is the recommended GPU for the Dell G3223Q at 144Hz 4K?
Based on benchmark data from RTINGS and Tom's Hardware GPU hierarchy as of 2026: the RTX 4080 Super is the minimum recommended card for sustained 60+ FPS at 4K Ultra settings in demanding titles (Cyberpunk 2077, Alan Wake 2, Hogwarts Legacy). The RTX 4070 Ti Super achieves 60 FPS at 4K High settings and 45-55 FPS at Ultra. If you're pairing with a 4070 Ti or below, use DLSS Quality mode to render at effective 1440p, which eliminates the 4K resolution advantage.
Does the Dell G3223Q have a USB hub?
Yes. The G3223Q includes a 4-port USB 3.2 Gen 1 hub accessible via the upstream USB-B port. Connect your PC to the monitor's USB upstream, and you can use the monitor's side-mounted USB-A ports for peripherals (mouse, keyboard, USB drives). The USB hub operates at USB 3.2 Gen 1 speeds (5 Gbps), sufficient for most desktop peripherals. This is a meaningful productivity convenience for cable management on a dual-monitor setup.
Sources
Benchmark data from RTINGS monitor test database for both VG27AQ and G3223Q. Panel review methodology from TFTCentral. GPU performance data from the Tom's Hardware GPU hierarchy. Panel specifications from ASUS and Dell official spec sheets.
Related guides
- Best 4K Gaming Monitor Under $700 in 2026
- Best GPU for 1440p Ultrawide Under $400
- Best Gaming Monitor for Console + PC Dual Setup
- Best CPU for Gaming in 2026: Intel vs AMD
SpecPicks Editorial · Last verified May 2026
