Skip to main content
Hailo-8 AI Processor
Hailo · APU · Hailo

Hailo-8 AI Processor — Benchmarks & Specs

$200 MSRP2021

Short answer: the Hailo-8 AI Processor generates 491 tokens/sec on YOLOv8s (int8) under HailoRT in a single cited run, per Hailo Community; there are too few comparable runs on file for a median.

Bottom line: how fast is the Hailo-8 AI Processor?

For local LLM inference it generates 491.0 tokens/sec running YOLOv8s at int8 under HailoRT, per Hailo Community. In MobileNet-v3 Image Classification (hw-only, batch=1, 224x224) it scores 3,697 FPS, per Hailo Model Zoo.

Every figure above is a row in the tables below, and each row links out to the review or public benchmark database the number was taken from. SpecPicks aggregates published measurements; it does not report first-party benchmark runs.

The Hailo-8 AI Processor is an APU from the Hailo family released in 2021 from Hailo. It launched with a $200 MSRP, though street prices typically diverge meaningfully from launch pricing. Data on this page draws on 27 synthetic benchmark results (top 10 shown), 3 community AI inference reports, compiled from Hailo Community, Hailo Model Zoo, Seeed Studio Wiki; each table row links to its source. Read this page when shopping the Hailo-8 AI Processor, comparing it against other APUs in your build, or sizing it for a specific workload (synthetic benchmark scores or local LLM inference).

AI Inference Performance

Tokens per second under each model + quantization. Higher = faster generation. Bars compare runs across the same model.

Local LLM inference throughput on the Hailo-8 AI Processor, in generated tokens per second for a single request (one user's generation speed). Higher is better; each row links to the community report or benchmark database it came from.
Model Quantization Relative Tokens/sec VRAM used Source
YOLOv8s int8 HailoRT 491.0 tok/s 0.0 GB Hailo Community 2025-09-04
YOLOv8n int8 HailoRT 431.0 tok/s 0.0 GB Hailo Community 2025-09-04
YOLOv8m (multi-stream object detection, 640x640, batch 8) int8 HailoRT (Raspberry Pi 5) 0.0 tok/s 0.0 GB Seeed Studio Wiki 2024-07-17

Synthetic Benchmarks

Higher is better. Bars are scaled within each benchmark family (multi-thread, single-thread, etc.) so you can compare like-with-like at a glance.

Synthetic benchmark scores for the Hailo-8 AI Processor — higher is better. Each row links to the public database the number was taken from.
Benchmark Relative Score Source
MobileNet-v3 Image Classification (hw-only, batch=1, 224x224) 3,697 FPS Hailo Model Zoo (GitHub) 2024-01
MobileNet V1 Classification (224x224) 3,305 FPS Hailo AI GitHub – hailo_model_zoo 2025-03-16
ResNet V1-18 Classification (224x224) 2,718 FPS Hailo AI GitHub – hailo_model_zoo 2025-03-16
MobileNet-v2-1.0 Image Classification (hw-only, batch=1, 224x224) 2,597 FPS Hailo Model Zoo (GitHub) 2024-01
Hailo Model Zoo MobileNet V2 1.0 classification FPS (batch 1, PCIe Gen3 x4) 2,597 Hailo Model Zoo (Hailo developer docs) v2.19.0 2026-07-05
Hailo Model Zoo ResNet-50 v1 classification FPS (batch 1, PCIe Gen3 x4) 1,372 Hailo Model Zoo (Hailo developer docs) v2.19.0 2026-07-05
ResNet-v1-50 Image Classification (hw-only, batch=1, 224x224) 1,372 FPS Hailo Model Zoo (GitHub) 2024-01
ResNet V1-50 Classification (224x224, hw_only streaming) 1,329 FPS Hailo AI GitHub – hailo_model_zoo BENCHMARKS.rst 2025-03-16
Hailo Model Zoo YOLOv8n object detection FPS (batch 1, PCIe Gen3 x4) 1,036 Hailo Model Zoo (Hailo developer docs) v2.19.0 2026-07-05
YOLOv8n Object Detection — hailortcli benchmark (desktop PCIe, synthetic data) 1,036 FPS Hailo Developer Community 2025-11-27Same result reported by Hailo AI GitHub – hailo_model_zoo

Full Specifications

AI TOPS26

Hailo-8 AI Processor — Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Hailo-8 AI Processor best used for?
Hailo-8 AI Processor is a Hailo-family integrated CPU+GPU. Mainstream desktops and gaming builds are the typical workloads.
When was the Hailo-8 AI Processor released, and what was its launch MSRP?
Hailo-8 AI Processor launched in 2021 at a $200 MSRP. Street prices drift from launch pricing over a product's life, so check the current listing before buying.
Where do the Hailo-8 AI Processor benchmark numbers come from?
Each benchmark row on this page names its source (public benchmark databases such as TechPowerUp, PassMark, Geekbench and Cinebench, and community reports such as r/LocalLLaMA threads) and links to it, so every number can be checked against the original.
How many cores does the Hailo-8 AI Processor have, and how does it benchmark?
Core and thread counts for Hailo-8 AI Processor aren't on file. Synthetic benchmark results (PassMark CPU Mark, Cinebench, Geekbench) are in the Synthetic Benchmarks section.
Where can I buy the Hailo-8 AI Processor?
SpecPicks has no verified listing of the Hailo-8 AI Processor on file yet; the Amazon search link at the top of this page shows its current offers. SpecPicks earns a small affiliate commission on qualifying purchases.

Buying guides that rank the Hailo-8 AI Processor's class

This page is the raw performance data. The guides below turn it into a ranked pick for a specific build.

Editorial guides covering the Hailo-8 AI Processor

In-depth SpecPicks reviews, build guides, and head-to-heads referencing this APU.

More guides & deep dives from the SpecPicks archive

Browse all articles & guides →

More reviews from the SpecPicks archive

Browse all reviews →

More buying guides from SpecPicks

Browse all buying guides →

Hardware benchmark data on SpecPicks

All benchmarks →