Skip to main content
Radeon RX 9070 XT
AMD · GPU · RDNA 4

AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT — Benchmarks & Specs

16 GB VRAM304W TDP$599 MSRP2025

Short answer: the AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT generates a median 109 tokens/sec on 7-9B dense models at 4-bit (Q4) under llama.cpp, across 6 cited runs from llama.cpp GitHub, RunAIHome, Vache Sarkissian and Local AI Master. Its 16 GB of VRAM holds up to gpt-oss-20b at MXFP4 with an ~8K context, by the Will-It-Run matrix's sizing (14 of 27 models fit). At the $879.99 Amazon price checked 13 h ago (prices change), that is 123.7 tok/s per $1,000, the SpecPicks Value Index.

Who should buy this instead: the AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT's 16 GB puts it in the 16 GB tier of the local-LLM GPU picks by VRAM (one card per tier, each with cited tok/s). If the models you run fit in 12 GB, compare the 12 GB pick. If they need more than 16 GB, start at the 24 GB pick.

Bottom line: how fast is the Radeon RX 9070 XT?

SpecPicks median: 109 tokens/sec across 6 cited single-user runs of 7-9B dense models at 4-bit (Q4) under llama.cpp (range 92.3–143 tok/s), from llama.cpp GitHub (3 runs), RunAIHome, Vache Sarkissian, Local AI Master. At the $879.99 Amazon price of the cheapest linked listing (checked ; prices change), that is a SpecPicks Value Index of 123.7 tok/s per $1,000. At 1440p Ultra, the Radeon RX 9070 XT averages 118 fps in Final Fantasy XIV: Dawntrail, per Gamers Nexus. For local LLM inference it generates 52.2 tokens/sec running qwen3:14b at q4_K_M under ollama, per GitHub hirokuze/local-llm-benchmark-rx9070xt. In 3DMark Fire Strike it scores 66,762–67,571 points, across two LANOC results (LANOC result of 2025-05-30, LANOC result of 2025-03-21). Its 16 GB of VRAM is the binding constraint for local inference: the largest model on file at 4-bit quantization on this card is gpt-oss:20b (20B parameters, Q4_K_M), generating 91.9 tokens/sec under ollama, per GitHub hirokuze/local-llm-benchmark-rx9070xt.

Every figure above is a row in the tables below, and each row links out to the review or public benchmark database the number was taken from; the SpecPicks median is computed here from the runs it names, each a row in the AI table, and the per-$1,000 figure divides it by the dated listing price. SpecPicks aggregates published measurements; it does not report first-party benchmark runs.

Amazon listing: $879.99

This Amazon listing is above the Radeon RX 9070 XT's $599 launch MSRP. Compare new and used listings on eBay before buying.

*Price sourced from Amazon.com. Last updated 2026-10-22. Price and availability subject to change.

Read the full comparison → RX 9070 XT vs RTX 3060 12GB for Local LLMs

Check what fits in 16 GB: by file size at each listed quantization, 14 of the 27 open-weight model files in the SpecPicks Will-It-Run matrix load entirely into the AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT's 16 GB while keeping at least 1.5 GB reserved for an ~8K context; the largest that fits, gpt-oss-20b (a 12.1 GB MXFP4 file per its Hugging Face listing), leaves roughly 3.9 GB free. Will gpt-oss-20b run on the Radeon RX 9070 XT? → · Full Will-It-Run matrix

The Radeon RX 9070 XT is a graphics card from the RDNA 4 family released in 2025 from AMD. Key on-paper specs include 16 GB of GDDR6 VRAM, 304W TDP. It launched with a $599 MSRP, though street prices typically diverge meaningfully from launch pricing — see the linked product cards below for current listings. Data on this page draws on 12 linked listings, 17 synthetic benchmark results (top 10 shown), 22 community AI inference reports (top 13 shown), 75 measured game frame-rate results (top 15 shown), compiled from Gamers Nexus, TechSpot, LANOC, GitHub hirokuze/local-llm-benchmark-rx9070xt, llama.cpp GitHub, Local AI Master, RunAIHome, Vache Sarkissian, CraftRigs, GitHub: ivangotoy/llama-server-rdna4-vulkan, LocalLLaMA, PassMark; each table row links to its source. Read this page when shopping the Radeon RX 9070 XT, comparing it against other graphics cards in your build, or sizing it for a specific workload (gaming at 1080p/1440p/4K, synthetic benchmark scores, or local LLM inference).

Gaming Performance (measured FPS)

Average and 1% low frame rates by game, resolution, and quality preset. Bars are scaled against the fastest result on this page.

Measured gaming frame rates for the Radeon RX 9070 XT by game, resolution, and quality preset. “1% low” is the frame-time floor that determines perceived smoothness. Each row links to its original review or benchmark database.
Game Resolution Settings Relative Avg FPS 1% low Source
War Thunder 4K — 227 fps — TechSpot 2025-03-05
Resident Evil 4 (2023) 1440p Graphics Priority 197 fps — Gamers Nexus 2025-03-05
Final Fantasy XIV: Dawntrail 1440p Maximum 185 fps — Gamers Nexus 2025-03-05
Delta Force 1440p Ultra 160 fps — TechSpot 2025-03-05
Delta Force 1440p — 160 fps — TechSpot 2025-03-05
Dragon's Dogma 2 1080p Ultra 145 fps — Gamers Nexus 2025-03-06
Dragon's Dogma 2 1440p Ultra 145 fps — Gamers Nexus 2025-03-05
Dying Light 2 Stay Human 1080p RT High Quality RT on FSR Quality 129 fps — Gamers Nexus 2025-03-06
Starfield 1080p Ultra 127 fps — Gamers Nexus 2025-03-06
Cyberpunk 2077: Phantom Liberty 1440p — 125 fps — TechSpot 2025-03-05
Cyberpunk 2077 1440p Ultra 125 fps — TechSpot 2025-03-05
18-game average 1440p — 119 fps — TechSpot 2025-03-05
Dying Light 2 1440p High 118 fps — Gamers Nexus 2025-03-05
Marvel's Spider-Man Remastered 4K — 118 fps — TechSpot 2025-03-05
Final Fantasy XIV: Dawntrail 1440p Ultra 118 fps — Gamers Nexus 2025-03-06

AI Inference Performance

Tokens per second under each model + quantization. Higher = faster generation. Bars compare runs across the same model.

Local LLM inference throughput on the Radeon RX 9070 XT, in generated tokens per second for a single request (one user's generation speed). Higher is better; each row links to the community report or benchmark database it came from. Batched serving runs are listed separately below.
Model Quantization Relative Tokens/sec VRAM used Source
qwen3:8b Q8_0 llama.cpp 711.0 tok/s — LocalLLaMA 2026-03-27
Llama 3.2 1.5B Q4_K_M ollama 163.0 tok/s — CraftRigs 2026-03-21
llama2:7b Q4_0 llama.cpp 142.9 tok/s — llama.cpp GitHub 2025-04
llama2:7b q4_0 llama.cpp (Vulkan) 137.1 tok/s — llama.cpp GitHub (Vulkan performance scoreboard) 2026-07-24
llama2:7b Q4_0 llama.cpp 137.1 tok/s — RunAIHome 2026-04
llama2:7b Q4_0 llama.cpp 116.5 tok/s — llama.cpp GitHub Discussions 2025-08
llama2:7b q4_0 llama.cpp 101.3 tok/s — llama.cpp GitHub Discussions 2025-04
qwen3:8b Q4_K_M llama.cpp 100.0 tok/s — Vache Sarkissian (blog) 2026-02-22
qwen3.5:9b Q4_K_M llama.cpp 92.3 tok/s — Local AI Master 2026-06
gpt-oss:20b Q4_K_M ollama 91.9 tok/s — GitHub hirokuze/local-llm-benchmark-rx9070xt 2026-04
qwen3:8b q4_K_M ollama 90.0 tok/s — GitHub hirokuze/local-llm-benchmark-rx9070xt 2025-05
qwen3:14b q4_K_M ollama 52.2 tok/s — GitHub hirokuze/local-llm-benchmark-rx9070xt 2025-05

Batched serving throughput

Aggregate output tokens per second on the Radeon RX 9070 XT summed across many concurrent requests (serving runtimes such as vLLM). This is total server throughput, not one user's generation speed — each request generates far slower — so these rows are not comparable with the single-stream table above.
Model Quantization Relative Tokens/sec (aggregate) VRAM used Source
qwen3.5:9b FP8 vllm (ROCm 7.2) batched 48.0 tok/s aggregate — GitHub (ivangotoy/llama-server-rdna4-vulkan) 2026-07-24

Synthetic Benchmarks

Higher is better. Bars are scaled within each benchmark family (multi-thread, single-thread, etc.) so you can compare like-with-like at a glance.

Synthetic benchmark scores for the Radeon RX 9070 XT — higher is better. Each row links to the public database the number was taken from. A benchmark listed more than once is separate published results, shown as published rather than averaged.
Benchmark Relative Score Source
3DMark Fire Strike 67,571 points LanOC Reviews 2025-05-30
3DMark Fire Strike 66,762 pts LANOC 2025-03-21
3DMark Fire Strike Extreme 33,887 pts LANOC 2025-03-21
3DMark Time Spy 29,716 points LanOC Reviews 2025-05-30
3DMark Time Spy 29,217 pts LANOC 2025-03-21
PassMark G3D Mark 26,908 pts PassMark retrieved 2026-04-20
3DMark Port Royal 18,240 points LanOC Reviews 2025-05-30
3DMark Port Royal 17,816 points LANOC 2025-03-21
3DMark Time Spy Extreme 14,367 pts LANOC 2025-05-30
3DMark Time Spy Extreme 14,078 points LANOC 2025-03-21

Products Featuring the Radeon RX 9070 XT

Systems with the Radeon RX 9070 XT

Laptops and desktops that ship with the Radeon RX 9070 XT — whole systems, listed separately from the part itself.

Full Specifications

ROPs128
TMUs256
VRAM16384 MB
TDP304 W
VRAM16 GB
GPU chipAMD Navi 48
Memory typeGDDR6
GenerationNavi IV
Memory typeGDDR6
Spec sourceTechPowerUp
Compute units64
Shading units4096
Base clock1660 MHz
Memory bus256-bit
Boost clock2970 MHz
Process size4 nm
Spec source URLhttps://www.techpowerup.com/gpu-specs/radeon-rx-9070-xt.c4229
Suggested PSU700 W
Transistors million53900
Memory bandwidth gbs644.6

Radeon RX 9070 XT — Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Radeon RX 9070 XT best used for?
Radeon RX 9070 XT is a 16 GB VRAM RDNA 4-family graphics card. 1440p/4K gaming and mid-tier AI workloads are the headline use cases; the benchmark tables on this page place it within its generation.
When was the Radeon RX 9070 XT released, and what was its launch MSRP?
Radeon RX 9070 XT launched in 2025 at a $599 MSRP. Street prices drift from launch pricing over a product's life, so check the current listing before buying.
Where do the Radeon RX 9070 XT benchmark numbers come from?
Each benchmark row on this page names its source (public benchmark databases such as TechPowerUp, PassMark, Geekbench and Cinebench, and community reports such as r/LocalLLaMA threads) and links to it, so every number can be checked against the original.
Can the Radeon RX 9070 XT run local LLMs?
Yes — AI inference results for the Radeon RX 9070 XT are on file; the AI Inference Performance section on this page lists model, quantization and tokens-per-second for each run. 16 GB VRAM fits 13-17B-parameter models at Q4.
Where can I buy the Radeon RX 9070 XT?
Amazon listings for the Radeon RX 9070 XT are linked at the top of this page and in the Products Featuring the Radeon RX 9070 XT section. SpecPicks earns a small affiliate commission on qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to the buyer.

Buying guides that rank the Radeon RX 9070 XT's class

This page is the raw performance data. The guides below turn it into a ranked pick for a specific build.

Editorial guides covering the Radeon RX 9070 XT

In-depth SpecPicks reviews, build guides, and head-to-heads referencing this graphics card.

More guides & deep dives from the SpecPicks archive

Browse all articles & guides →

More reviews from the SpecPicks archive

Browse all reviews →

More buying guides from SpecPicks

Browse all buying guides →

Hardware benchmark data on SpecPicks

All benchmarks →
Radeon RX 9070 XT
Radeon RX 9070 XT
$879.99
View on Amazon →